Hi All...
I'm sure it's just probably me or my old computer, but I'm having a little difficulty seeing the grid squares plotted in Google Earth as shown on pages 87 and 88 of the user manual.
Following all the directions on page 87, what do I have to do to see the chart depicted on page 88 ?
Running Win XP SP3 and Google Earth is installed. I've tried it with Earth running and minimized and with Earth not open at all. What am I doing wrong ??
Thanks in advance...
73 and Aloha, Steve KH6CT (Permanently Portable W4 in Florida)
Google Earth
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10817
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: Google Earth
Yes you should see the squares displayed as on page 88 but you might have to zoom out in Google Earth to see them if using four digit locators or in if using six digit locators.
Have you checked that the QSO's that you are trying to display actually have locators (grid squares) recorded in the logbook?
What version of Log4om are you using? It should be 1.18.1 because there was a glitch in 1.18
Have you checked that the QSO's that you are trying to display actually have locators (grid squares) recorded in the logbook?
What version of Log4om are you using? It should be 1.18.1 because there was a glitch in 1.18
73 Terry G4POP