changing rig VFO from Log4oM

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
Johngm
New user
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Sep 2018, 16:48

changing rig VFO from Log4oM

Post by Johngm » 06 Sep 2018, 20:13

This may have been covered before. Can you switch VFOs on rig from Log4oM. All working ok using Cat.
Rig is Yaesu FT 950, VFO a and VFO b show on computer, would be nice to switch vfo from log.
Using Windows 8.2.
Apart from this am very pleased with Log4oM
John G0IJM / G8VQM

User avatar
DF5WW
Moderator
Posts: 941
Joined: 02 May 2013, 10:49
Location: Höhr-Grenzhausen, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
Contact:

Re: changing rig VFO from Log4oM

Post by DF5WW » 08 Sep 2018, 08:19

Hi John,

don´t know that Hamlib and/or Omnirig providing a function like this.
If yes ist could be possible that Lele can implementing a function like
this by clicking on the VFO A or VFO B frequency ....

If not we have to change VFO A/B on the transceiver himself ... ;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... RedPitaya SDR 5 W, 20 mtr. indoor wireloop feeded with homemade ladderline (600 Ohms) ...

Post Reply