How to change DX Cluster node

General discussions about Log4OM features
Post Reply
WA2SQQ
Old Man
Posts: 104
Joined: 16 Feb 2015, 20:13
Location: New Jersey US

How to change DX Cluster node

Post by WA2SQQ » 14 Jan 2019, 15:07

So last night I tried to use the forum search engine to determine how to change the DX Cluster I connect to.

Searched for “Change DX Cluster” & “DX Cluster”. Each time it tells me to be more specific as these are common terms. “The following words in your search query were ignored because they are too common words: cluster dx.” I hate to keep bothering Terry and the support crew, but I’m not sure how much more specific I can be.

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5526
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: How to change DX Cluster node

Post by G4POP » 14 Jan 2019, 16:00

That's the problem with this forum provider the search facility is a bit picky!

Go to the utilities drop down menu and select cluster

Click the disconnect button

Choose a new cluster from the drop down list where it says SERVER

Click connect button and once the cluster is connected close the cluster window

Typing 'Cluster server' into search on this forum finds loads of entries, its a case of trying different word combinations but it's not straightforward
73 Terry G4POP

Post Reply