Can't Enter Band in an Existing contact

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
ka3qot
Novice Class
Posts: 7
Joined: 25 Oct 2015, 18:54

Can't Enter Band in an Existing contact

Post by ka3qot » 12 Jul 2019, 14:11

When I logged a few QSOs in the Logbook, I forgot to add the band. When I called up the record to edit, both the band and frequency are grayed out and I can't enter either.

How can I get the band in this existing record?

Thanks,

ka3qot
Novice Class
Posts: 7
Joined: 25 Oct 2015, 18:54

Re: Can't Enter Band in an Existing contact

Post by ka3qot » 12 Jul 2019, 15:16

It's also happening on these fields when adding a new QSO.

User avatar
KI5IO
Old Man
Posts: 128
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30

Re: Can't Enter Band in an Existing contact

Post by KI5IO » 12 Jul 2019, 21:45

Dennis,

Is this a new hiccup with your use of Log4OM or is this a new/first-time installation of your Log4OM?

A few questions that are quite common (in light of the Windows O/S operating environment) are:

Did you install Log4OM as an Administrator?
Did you set the Log4OM exe file to always run with Administrator Privileges?
Are you using OmniRig for your CAT control?
Has OmniRig been installed as an Administrator and is it running with Administrator Privileges?
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5558
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Can't Enter Band in an Existing contact

Post by G4POP » 13 Jul 2019, 05:36

ka3qot wrote:
12 Jul 2019, 14:11
When I logged a few QSOs in the Logbook, I forgot to add the band. When I called up the record to edit, both the band and frequency are grayed out and I can't enter either.

How can I get the band in this existing record?

Thanks,
They are grey but not immobilised, did you actually try clicking the drop down arrow to change band and mode?


Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (148.16 KiB) Viewed 39 times
73 Terry G4POP

Post Reply