CPU OVERLOAD

Post Reply
N4xyz
Novice Class
Posts: 25
Joined: 30 Sep 2015, 13:36

CPU OVERLOAD

Post by N4xyz » 23 Mar 2020, 23:03

Hi, I am running the latest version of V2. My computer is a HP desktop with a first generation i5,SSD, 8GB of memory. I leave my computer on for several days at a time. While running V2, and JTDX I checked the Task Manager. V2 was using 12% of cpu and 200mb of ram. I started JTDX to transmit. The cpu usage for V2 went to 95% and it stayed there even though transmit stopped. Then usage went to 100% and V2 closed down. This has happened several times over the last few weeks. Any suggestion on what I should try?

N4xyz
Novice Class
Posts: 25
Joined: 30 Sep 2015, 13:36

Re: CPU OVERLOAD

Post by N4xyz » 23 Mar 2020, 23:04

Sorry I didn’t sign the original post.
73
Dave
N4XYZ

wo2x
Novice Class
Posts: 26
Joined: 07 Jan 2017, 17:21

Re: CPU OVERLOAD

Post by wo2x » 25 Mar 2020, 21:42

I have not seen that kind of CPU usage but I do find Log4OM uses a LOT more CPU and RAM than other logging programs.
Log4OM after running QSL Manager uses 13% CPU and 900 Mb RAM. Yes, graphics in Log4OM V2 are gorgeous but it does take a lot to run it.

DX Labs Commander, DX Keeper, Spot Collector, and Prop View together run under 100 Mb RAM.

HRD Logbook and DDUtil (used to interface to Flex) use less than 75 Mb.

My system is an Intel i7 8700k, 32 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, Nvidia GTX 1080 video card with 8 GB DDR5 RAM, 512 Mb M.2 SSD drive.

Dave wo2x

N4xyz
Novice Class
Posts: 25
Joined: 30 Sep 2015, 13:36

Re: CPU OVERLOAD

Post by N4xyz » 26 Mar 2020, 23:25

Dave thanks for the reply. I have been having log4om just stop responding and close itself. My desktop is long in the tooth so that is probably the biggest problem. I went back to V1, which works fine, until I upgrade the old HP

73
Dave, N4XYZ

Post Reply