Manually add a qso!

Post Reply
Ki4P
Novice Class
Posts: 17
Joined: 06 Nov 2019, 17:51

Manually add a qso!

Post by Ki4P » 24 May 2020, 02:57

Hey everyone! I need to add a couple of qso manually, looked in manual and tried searching on here, can't find anything, maybe right in my face but I can't find it. Thanks

User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 544
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30

Re: Manually add a qso!

Post by KI5IO » 24 May 2020, 03:50

Ki4P wrote:
24 May 2020, 02:57
Hey everyone! I need to add a couple of qso manually, looked in manual and tried searching on here, can't find anything, maybe right in my face but I can't find it. Thanks
Richard,

Very visible in the User Guide in the index labeled as: QSO Input Starts on Page 25. This goes through QSO entry from the main UI.

Also visible in the User Guide in the index is: Lazy Log Starts on Page 30. This goes into QSO entry say if you have a large hand-written list from a SOTA event. Yet another way to enter QSO in V2.

Enjoy. Be sure to "take the time" to read the User Guide and Quick Start Guide.

If you look at the FAQ here on the Forum you will also see that Terry has done several YouTube videos about many different elements of V2 including initial installation and setup.

Just in case I've provided the link for those videos here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6Ppcj ... yavI-azOug
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX

Ki4P
Novice Class
Posts: 17
Joined: 06 Nov 2019, 17:51

Re: Manually add a qso!

Post by Ki4P » 24 May 2020, 12:34

Nolan, Thanks for your reply! i have read the QSO input section, I understand adding a qso from there, but that reads current freq, time, band and such. seen the lazy log, but cant find any explanation in the manual, page 30 is not even related to the lazy log. maybe you or anyone else doesn't understand the question i was asking. if i make a QSO and dont log in real time, how do you go back, say two weeks later and enter qso in the log? the videos are not related to that question either. if thats not possible then it is what it is, i just dont find anywhere in manual to show that process. Thanks again

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6968
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Manually add a qso!

Post by G4POP » 24 May 2020, 13:11

Suggest you update the user guide Help/user guide/force update

Here is a grab of page 30

Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (60.66 KiB) Viewed 94 times
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6968
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Manually add a qso!

Post by G4POP » 24 May 2020, 13:13

Ki4P wrote:
24 May 2020, 12:34
Nolan, Thanks for your reply! i have read the QSO input section, I understand adding a qso from there, but that reads current freq, time, band and such. seen the lazy log, but cant find any explanation in the manual, page 30 is not even related to the lazy log. maybe you or anyone else doesn't understand the question i was asking. if i make a QSO and dont log in real time, how do you go back, say two weeks later and enter qso in the log? the videos are not related to that question either. if thats not possible then it is what it is, i just dont find anywhere in manual to show that process. Thanks again
Alternatively try normal entry by turning the radio off and using the lock buttons beside each field like Band, Mode, Freq, Date etc
73 Terry G4POP

Ki4P
Novice Class
Posts: 17
Joined: 06 Nov 2019, 17:51

Re: Manually add a qso!

Post by Ki4P » 24 May 2020, 16:31

Thanks Terry, did not have latest manual, seems that is easy to forget when i do an update, found it and got it in log, a little complex for me, but it did work, thanks for the alternative also.

Post Reply