Cluster Map not showing spotted station

Post Reply
F4HGU
Novice Class
Posts: 23
Joined: 27 Oct 2019, 10:19

Cluster Map not showing spotted station

Post by F4HGU »

Hello,

I am connected to a cluster whith a lot of spotted stations .
When I click on the map I see only one square which looks to be my own QRA locator.

Any trick to populate the map with the other stations ?

Thanks and Regards,

Patrice F4HGU
User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1778
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30
Location: Plano, TX

Re: Cluster Map not showing spotted station

Post by KI5IO »

Patrice,

There is a QSO Map available on the Recent QSO's (F7) Tab.

There not a provision to show "multiple" spots on the Main F6 tab panels.

However when you enter a callsign into the Main UI the two maps will change and show a path and also a more close view of the DX station.

.
Attachments
MainUI-CallsignMapView.JPG
MainUI-CallsignMapView.JPG (242.49 KiB) Viewed 870 times
F7-Tab_Worked.JPG
F7-Tab_Worked.JPG (77.57 KiB) Viewed 870 times
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX
F4HGU
Novice Class
Posts: 23
Joined: 27 Oct 2019, 10:19

Re: Cluster Map not showing spotted station

Post by F4HGU »

Hello Nolan,

Thanks a lot for your time and your detailed answer. I am not talking about those maps, but the cluster map as shown in the usuer manual:

Untitled.png
Untitled.png (215.02 KiB) Viewed 852 times

On my side I do not see any red squares (only my QRA) while the cluster is running and showing a bunch a spots in the table.

Regards,

Patrice
Last edited by F4HGU on 27 Sep 2023, 07:47, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 10619
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Cluster Map not showing spotted station

Post by G4POP »

F4HGU wrote: 27 Sep 2023, 07:40 Hello Nolan,

Thanks a lot for your time and your detailed answer. I am not talking about those maps, but the cluster map as shown in the usuer manual:

Untitled.png

On my side I do not see any red squares (only my QRA) while the cluster is running and showing a bunch a spots in the table.

Regards,

Patrice
It wont populate until the next cluster refresh
73 Terry G4POP
F4HGU
Novice Class
Posts: 23
Joined: 27 Oct 2019, 10:19

Re: Cluster Map not showing spotted station

Post by F4HGU »

Hi Terry,

Noted, I'll check once again tonight.

Thanks,

Patrice
User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 10619
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Cluster Map not showing spotted station

Post by G4POP »

F4HGU wrote: 27 Sep 2023, 07:48 Hi Terry,

Noted, I'll check once again tonight.

Thanks,

Patrice
Patrice,
I should learn by now not to comment before I check :oops: :oops: :oops:

Just confirmed none of the maps attached to the cluster views are populating with the spots just the home station.

I will speak to Lele about this
73 Terry G4POP
F4HGU
Novice Class
Posts: 23
Joined: 27 Oct 2019, 10:19

Re: Cluster Map not showing spotted station

Post by F4HGU »

Thank you Terry, I was coming here tonight to tell you it's still not showing anything after an hour, but you came to the same conclusion too. :D

Good luck for the fix !

Regards,

Patrice
User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2913
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Cluster Map not showing spotted station

Post by IW3HMH »

something optimized too much... :-(
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH
User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2913
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Cluster Map not showing spotted station

Post by IW3HMH »

Is the "cluster throttling" message displayed on cluster screen (bottom area)?
While throttling is enabled, the map is not updated to avoid stressing the system with several graphics updates on the background (until i'll move to DirectX...)
if a skimmer is in use this is a common scenario.

You can change this behaviour in the SETTINGS screen under PERFORMANCE tab

Please let us know if that fixes
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH
Post Reply