Search found 51 matches
- 24 Dec 2021, 11:39
- Forum: User support
- Topic: Google Earth
- Replies: 13
- Views: 3622
Re: Google Earth
I confirm if I select 2 qso with 6 digit grid square it plots fine on google earth.
- 19 Dec 2021, 20:51
- Forum: User support
- Topic: Google Earth
- Replies: 13
- Views: 3622
Re: Google Earth
Not all do, see attached.
- 18 Dec 2021, 12:11
- Forum: User support
- Topic: Google Earth
- Replies: 13
- Views: 3622
Google Earth
kml file is not getting created correctly. I select the last 8 qso's but only one gets plotted on Google Earth. It would be nice if the callsign showed up as placemark name. Inside kml: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <kml xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/kml/2.2" x...
- 06 Jun 2021, 09:35
- Forum: General discussions
- Topic: window positions
- Replies: 20
- Views: 13370
- 30 Apr 2021, 11:16
- Forum: User support
- Topic: kml draw line to stations
- Replies: 8
- Views: 2973
Re: kml draw line to stations
Ah I can answer the grid question myself. The grid is sent from the ft8 software and the maximun number of digits allowed is 6.
- 30 Apr 2021, 11:10
- Forum: User support
- Topic: kml draw line to stations
- Replies: 8
- Views: 2973
Re: kml draw line to stations
Just had another go with the google map. If I select one record it plots my whole logbook. If I seclect 2 it plots one. If I select 3 it plots 2. The other thing I noticed is that if you set the My Grid Square to a 10 digit code it plots the lines very accurately from my location, which is good. The...
- 03 Apr 2021, 13:04
- Forum: User support
- Topic: kml draw line to stations
- Replies: 8
- Views: 2973
Re: kml draw line to stations
No I selected kml connection map at the bottom. If you have 1 record selected the whole logbook is plotted. If you select 2 records only the first record is plotted.
- 28 Mar 2021, 09:59
- Forum: User support
- Topic: kml draw line to stations
- Replies: 8
- Views: 2973
Re: kml draw line to stations
If I select one qso it plots my whole logbook.
- 28 Mar 2021, 09:54
- Forum: User support
- Topic: kml draw line to stations
- Replies: 8
- Views: 2973
Re: kml draw line to stations
Kinda works but my location is offset when displayed on Google earth. My location is correct in log4om. I can't seem to add an attachment .jpg to show you a picture of what I mean it says file too big at 276Kb.
- 13 Mar 2021, 11:22
- Forum: User support
- Topic: kml draw line to stations
- Replies: 8
- Views: 2973
kml draw line to stations
Is it possible to draw lines between the stations plotted on google earth and my station. I think it maye be a feature in the kml file?