Spots for SmartSDR

Regarding connecting to external program's.
User avatar
m0pkz
Advanced Class
Posts: 40
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 05:49
Contact:

Re: Spots for SmartSDR

Post by m0pkz » 18 Oct 2020, 11:05

Hi all, is any updates? How to send spots to smartsdr?
Rigs: FLEX-6300 Ant: 6 band hexbeam (by SP7IDX).
http://m0pkz.co.uk/

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7572
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Spots for SmartSDR

Post by G4POP » 18 Oct 2020, 12:16

Dont know how SmartSDR works but if it is like Win4Icom and Nap3 then it should be able to read spots from our cluster server on port 23

Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (63.62 KiB) Viewed 682 times
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
m0pkz
Advanced Class
Posts: 40
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 05:49
Contact:

Re: Spots for SmartSDR

Post by m0pkz » 18 Oct 2020, 22:27

Well not sure need to try...here is the how works with n1mm.

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source= ... 3060017869


Just wondering if any got luck with it?!
Rigs: FLEX-6300 Ant: 6 band hexbeam (by SP7IDX).
http://m0pkz.co.uk/

User avatar
m0pkz
Advanced Class
Posts: 40
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 05:49
Contact:

Re: Spots for SmartSDR

Post by m0pkz » 21 Oct 2020, 10:15

then creating new spot setting for n1mm shows that smartsdr using UDP 12061.
Can be configured somehow then? As if server running not working that way.

Kes.
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (98.67 KiB) Viewed 667 times
Rigs: FLEX-6300 Ant: 6 band hexbeam (by SP7IDX).
http://m0pkz.co.uk/

Post Reply