Fldigi not changing freq

Regarding connecting to external program's.
4x5mg
Novice Class
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Oct 2015, 21:19

Fldigi not changing freq

Post by 4x5mg » 12 Oct 2015, 21:25

Hello!

Just moved to the Log4OM which looks great!
I'm trying to get the Fldigi work but I have one problem, when I change the frequency on Fldigi, it won't change on the my Icom IC-7000.
If I turn the dial on my rig, fldigi updates right away.
Using the OmniRig.

Update: Also noticed a delay when receiving after transmit...

Thank you!

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6524
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Fldigi not changing freq

Post by G4POP » 13 Oct 2015, 12:48

How is Log4OM and Fldigi configured?

Are you using a virtual serial port or the RPC/XML configuration?
73 Terry G4POP

4x5mg
Novice Class
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Oct 2015, 21:19

Re: Fldigi not changing freq

Post by 4x5mg » 13 Oct 2015, 13:37

I watched the youtube video about configuring it.
I'm using CAT cable for the ICOM IC-7000.
Until the Log4OM I used fldigi with hamlib just on the COM port of the CAT.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6524
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Fldigi not changing freq

Post by G4POP » 14 Oct 2015, 09:37

4x5mg wrote:I watched the youtube video about configuring it.
I'm using CAT cable for the ICOM IC-7000.
Until the Log4OM I used fldigi with hamlib just on the COM port of the CAT.
This does not really answer my question so let me be specific! Please answer these questions

1. Do you use Omnirig or Hamlib with Log4OM
2. Are you using a virtual serial port emulator (VSP)
3. What is your interface connection between the IC7000 and the computer - Manufacturer, Driver type (FTDI, Silicon Labs etc) and model?
4. How have you got FLDigi set up for CAT control - i.e. What have you selected in the FLDigi config/rigs control tabs
5. Are you running Log4om as an administrator
6. Is the Log4om communicator running and if it is what colour are the two FLDigi status lights
73 Terry G4POP

4x5mg
Novice Class
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Oct 2015, 21:19

Re: Fldigi not changing freq

Post by 4x5mg » 14 Oct 2015, 11:37

Sorry my friend,

1. Yes. I use OmniRig. Hamlib is not working well for me.
2. No.
3. Cheap CAT cable from ebay. not FTDI, dumb prolific chip.
4. I configured Hamlib as following:
Rig: Icom IC-7000 (Beta)
Device: COM3
Retries: 3
Retry interval: 200
Baud rate: 19200
Write delay: 0
Post write delay: 0
Stopbits: 1
PTT via Hamlib command - Checked

5. Yes.
6. Yes, All green.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6524
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Fldigi not changing freq

Post by G4POP » 14 Oct 2015, 13:19

4x5mg wrote:4. I configured Hamlib as following:
Rig: Icom IC-7000 (Beta)
Device: COM3
Retries: 3
Retry interval: 200
Baud rate: 19200
Write delay: 0
Post write delay: 0
Stopbits: 1
PTT via Hamlib command - Checked.

You saying that you have set up FLDigi to use Hamlib?

You also saying that FLDigi/Hamlib is using the same com port as Log4OM/Omnirig?

1. You cannot have two programs sharing the same com port
2. Please download the user guide here http://www.log4om.com/dl/
3. Please read pages 187 through 189 about FLDigi
4. Uncheck all other cat systems in FLDIGI - No Hamlib no Rigcat, No Hardware PTT
5. JUST USE THE XML-RPC AS DETAILED IN THE lOG4om USER GUIDE
73 Terry G4POP

4x5mg
Novice Class
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Oct 2015, 21:19

Re: Fldigi not changing freq

Post by 4x5mg » 14 Oct 2015, 13:21

Ok, I misunderstood you.
No, I used Hamlib in Fldigi before using Log4OM.
Now, Fldigi configured on XML RPC.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6524
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Fldigi not changing freq

Post by G4POP » 15 Oct 2015, 07:43

OK

How are you changing frequency in FLDigi, clicking waterfall?

In Log4OM is you double click on a cluster spot does FLDigi and rig follow change OK
73 Terry G4POP

4x5mg
Novice Class
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Oct 2015, 21:19

Re: Fldigi not changing freq

Post by 4x5mg » 15 Oct 2015, 07:49

In Fldigi I used to click on the list to move bands or click on the frequency digits to change frequency.

I'm not using cluster yet as I'm not familiar with it.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6524
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Fldigi not changing freq

Post by G4POP » 15 Oct 2015, 08:22

4x5mg wrote:In Fldigi I used to click on the list to move bands or click on the frequency digits to change frequency.

Fldigi does not send the information to us when you click on Fldigi drop down band list so we cannot change freq

We have to rely on information provided by the Fldgi interface
73 Terry G4POP

Post Reply