CQ Zone is not correct

User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1174
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30
Location: Plano, TX

Re: CQ Zone is not correct

Post by KI5IO »

9k2hn wrote: 14 May 2022, 16:18 I just updated to the new beta (2.22.0.09) and the problem still there the zone number is not correct, am I the only one reporting this? two of my friends also have the same issue too
Hamad,

As a test go to: Settings / Program Configuration / Info Providers-Configuration

Turn OFF (uncheck) using Clublog and CTY databases.

Change Realtime Logging to External Source (I use the 'paid for' QRZ access).

Then check to see if the ITU and CQ zones found are "more correct".

Pls advise what you experience with such adjustments.

I've been testing using such a configuration to help debug this issue and we've made Lele aware of the issue.

Image below shows some selections I've made for testing.

.
Attachments
config-infoproviders-2.JPG
config-infoproviders-2.JPG (91.29 KiB) Viewed 93 times
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX
9k2hn
Novice Class
Posts: 16
Joined: 03 Aug 2014, 09:33

Re: CQ Zone is not correct

Post by 9k2hn »

I have done exactly what you asked me to do and the problem is still there but for some weird reason when I tried the call W6YA I got the correct the zone number which is cq zone 3, I have no idea why this is happening, is this problem happening to you?
User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1174
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30
Location: Plano, TX

Re: CQ Zone is not correct

Post by KI5IO »

9k2hn wrote: 14 May 2022, 18:24 I have done exactly what you asked me to do and the problem is still there but for some weird reason when I tried the call W6YA I got the correct the zone number which is cq zone 3, I have no idea why this is happening, is this problem happening to you?
Hamad,

Yes ... I am experiencing the same situation. I've particularly noticed a number of ITU/CQ zone change 'corrections" when I do a download from LOTW. I participate in the SST (slow version of CWT) and most all Q's are USA-based OMs.

I was noticing the QRZ lookup was (for the most part as no d/b is perfect) was pretty much accurate, but once the Q was saved it had the ITU/CQ zone value changed. Thus I started turning off the Clublog and CTY d/b lookups. Then it seemed to be 'more correct/ more often'.

Since I turned off Clublog/CTY the LOTW confirmations I'm getting are not being 'corrected' from that site.

So ... something is not quite right in how Log4OM is processing some data.

We've made sure Lele is aware of this, but have not seen any alpha or beta releases for testing yet. I'm sure it will be sorted before too much longer.
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX
9k2hn
Novice Class
Posts: 16
Joined: 03 Aug 2014, 09:33

Re: CQ Zone is not correct

Post by 9k2hn »

Good to know that I am not alone with this issue.
Post Reply