V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

User avatar
IK0TIX
Advanced Class
Posts: 64
Joined: 26 Mar 2016, 06:41

V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by IK0TIX » 18 Jan 2020, 00:58

I probably make some mistakes.
Today I no longer see the spots in the cluster.
The cluster manager sees everything but on the Cluster page (F8) the spots don't work. What did I do?

Max IK0TIX
73
Max IK0TIX

User avatar
kd0zv
Old Man
Posts: 486
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by kd0zv » 18 Jan 2020, 01:35

Do you have any of your filtering turned on?
Log4OM Version 2.3.0
Windows 10/64
Flex 6600 via OmniRig
CW Skimmer localhost

User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 362
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by KI5IO » 18 Jan 2020, 01:39

Max,

Check your Filter settings. If you have left the modes "un-checked" your won't see anything in that panel.

You can set different filters on the Main UI as well as on the Cluster Management window/panel.
Attachments
V2-2010_Cluster-Filter-Settings.JPG
V2-2010_Cluster-Filter-Settings.JPG (36.72 KiB) Viewed 372 times
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX

User avatar
IK0TIX
Advanced Class
Posts: 64
Joined: 26 Mar 2016, 06:41

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by IK0TIX » 18 Jan 2020, 01:51

Hello guys,
I did all this but it didn't help.
I probably made some configuration errors.
I uninstalled everything, deleted the folders (even the one in user/max/AppData) and reinstalled ... now it works great again.
Probably when I customized the columns I unchecked everything unintentionally, in which case it seems impossible to go back. Maybe I found a bug because the configuration window no longer appeared.
Thanks a lot, now I'm going to sleep here it's 2,46am. Luckily I don't work tomorrow.

Max IK0TIX
custom.JPG
custom.JPG (72.84 KiB) Viewed 369 times
73
Max IK0TIX

User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 362
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by KI5IO » 18 Jan 2020, 02:04

Max,

When you "right click" on any table you want to edit (there are a couple that you cannot edit as they contain what is considered core data) there is a choice called: "Reset Table Layout"

That should restore any mis-ques you may have made.

I can assure you we have all been there and done that. :)
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX

User avatar
IK0TIX
Advanced Class
Posts: 64
Joined: 26 Mar 2016, 06:41

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by IK0TIX » 18 Jan 2020, 12:00

Thanks Nolan,
but it is the pop-up window (right click) that did not appear.
I had no selection to choose from.
I will try to replicate the wrong maneuver and bring it back to the support.
Thanks again.

Max IK0TIX
73
Max IK0TIX

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2543
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by IW3HMH » 18 Jan 2020, 13:49

Hi Max, if no columns appears the reason is there are no data to be shown.
More, the column selection panel doesn't allow you to deselect all fields for that reason.

Are you sure the cluster is connected and valid? do you see data through the Cluster connection manager screen?
do you have any error in the application log related to cluster?
have you tried removing all filters with the button placed below "Spot Origin" text?
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

User avatar
IK0TIX
Advanced Class
Posts: 64
Joined: 26 Mar 2016, 06:41

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by IK0TIX » 19 Jan 2020, 14:31

Hi Daniele,
Yes sure. I saw the spots on cluster management (connect-> telnet) but not in the Cluster window (F8).
Surely I will have made some mistakes in the configuration phase.
I reinstalled by deleting all the folders and now it works again.
However there are some settings that are still not fool proof :lol:
73
Max IK0TIX

User avatar
N9BBE
Advanced Class
Posts: 49
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 16:53
Location: Wilmington, IL, USA

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by N9BBE » 19 Jan 2020, 22:24

I'm having the same problem as Max had. I can connect to a cluster and get spots but they don't show up
on the map frame or the cluster frame in the Telnet Cluster screen, the F8 cluster frame off the main UI or the
Cluster screen when clicking the Cluster icon at the top of the main UI. No spot origin filter selected, all modes
are checked, no bands are highlighted.

Must be missing something somewhere???

Just installed V2.

Running Win10 64bit

Jeff - N9BBE

User avatar
N9BBE
Advanced Class
Posts: 49
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 16:53
Location: Wilmington, IL, USA

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by N9BBE » 19 Jan 2020, 22:28

Also noticed the 'File/Exit' does not work, nothing happens when clicked. I have to click the red X in the upper right
corner to close the Cluster Management window.

Jeff - N9BBE

Post Reply