V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

User avatar
W7DRM
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 759
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 19:44

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by W7DRM » 20 Jan 2020, 00:21

N9BBE wrote:
19 Jan 2020, 22:28
Also noticed the 'File/Exit' does not work, nothing happens when clicked. I have to click the red X in the upper right
corner to close the Cluster Management window.

Jeff - N9BBE
Thanks Jeff. I can replicate that. We will get this fixed in next release. Thanks!

73,
Doug
W7DRM

vk1hx
Novice Class
Posts: 23
Joined: 05 Dec 2019, 07:46

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by vk1hx » 20 Jan 2020, 08:22

This seems to be a hit and miss issue of not showing cluster information on the cluster tab. It connects to a server and show cluster info but does not replicate to the right spots. Very frustrating. No filters selected etc.

EDIT: I've got the cluster working again. I just reinstalled the application over the top again. Something got screwed up somewhere..

Cheers and 73 all.

User avatar
N9BBE
Advanced Class
Posts: 49
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 16:53
Location: Wilmington, IL, USA

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by N9BBE » 20 Jan 2020, 19:36

Re-installing did not fix this for me. Still no spots showing on the map or the cluster screens (F8). I am connected to 2 clusters, I see I get logged in and spots get downloaded. I did notice if I open the band map using the icon at the top of the main UI spots show there. Strange....

Any suggestions???? I'm at a lose with this one.

Jeff - N9BBE

User avatar
W7DRM
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 759
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 19:44

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by W7DRM » 20 Jan 2020, 20:20

Jeff,

Do you have TeamViewer installed on your shack computer? If you do, let me know and I can assist you remotely.

Doug
W7DRM

User avatar
N9BBE
Advanced Class
Posts: 49
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 16:53
Location: Wilmington, IL, USA

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by N9BBE » 20 Jan 2020, 20:25

Doug, if you have time now I'll get teamveiwer installed. Give me a couple minutes.

Jeff - N9BBE

User avatar
N9BBE
Advanced Class
Posts: 49
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 16:53
Location: Wilmington, IL, USA

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by N9BBE » 20 Jan 2020, 20:34

Done, sent you a PM.

Jeff - N9BBE

User avatar
IK0TIX
Advanced Class
Posts: 66
Joined: 26 Mar 2016, 06:41

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by IK0TIX » 20 Jan 2020, 20:57

Jeff to really reinstall everything you must also delete the log4om folder in C:\Users\maxip\AppData\Roaming\Log4OM2 otherwise you will not delete the configuration data
73
Max IK0TIX

User avatar
N9BBE
Advanced Class
Posts: 49
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 16:53
Location: Wilmington, IL, USA

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by N9BBE » 21 Jan 2020, 18:55

Max, thanks for that reminder. After a couple hours with Doug on the phone and temviewer, no joy. Still no spots showing in any of the cluster windows (except for the Cluster Manager where it shows the login info). After I hung with Doug (thanks again Doug for all your time) I was away from the computer for a few hours doing other things. When I came back there was spots populating the cluster windows (F8 tab and the external cluster window). What happened when I was away from the computer I have no idea. Feeling frisky I closed and opened Log4 a few times and all cluster functionality continued to work. Software healing itself.... :twisted:
I'll be running Log4 V2 as much as can over the next week to see if this issue surfaces again.

Jeff - N9BBE

User avatar
IK0TIX
Advanced Class
Posts: 66
Joined: 26 Mar 2016, 06:41

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by IK0TIX » 23 Jan 2020, 11:07

Jeff, it actually seems like a sporadic problem (it reminds me so much of my RF problems that appear and then disappear on their own).
I'm putting the cluster under stress: column reconfiguration, filter insertion ... etc. I hope to catch the bug again
73
Max IK0TIX

User avatar
IK0TIX
Advanced Class
Posts: 66
Joined: 26 Mar 2016, 06:41

Re: V2 - no spot in Cluster (F8)

Post by IK0TIX » 25 Jan 2020, 13:36

it happened again.
After 10 minutes everything went well
Cattura.JPG
Cattura.JPG (140.69 KiB) Viewed 173 times
73
Max IK0TIX

Post Reply