Previous contacts with the same station?

Post Reply
va3vf
Advanced Class
Posts: 52
Joined: 19 Jan 2020, 03:10

Previous contacts with the same station?

Post by va3vf » 19 Jan 2020, 04:27

Is there a way to see that?

Thanks.

User avatar
VK7XX
Old Man
Posts: 344
Joined: 24 Jan 2013, 04:07
Location: Planet Earth on Tasmania Island
Contact:

Re: Previous contacts with the same station?

Post by VK7XX » 19 Jan 2020, 04:47

va3vf wrote:
19 Jan 2020, 04:27
Is there a way to see that?

Thanks.
Vince, Menu item "View" then choose "Worked Before"

regards
John

va3vf
Advanced Class
Posts: 52
Joined: 19 Jan 2020, 03:10

Re: Previous contacts with the same station?

Post by va3vf » 19 Jan 2020, 04:59

VK7XX wrote:
19 Jan 2020, 04:47
Vince, Menu item "View" then choose "Worked Before"
regards
John
Hi John,

I opened that window before, but it did not show anything. I just tried again, and it worked. User error, perhaps. :o

I was hoping that the info would also present itself when double clicking a QSO in the Recent QSO (F7) window, but that's not important.

Thank you very much for your reply.

73 de Vince.

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2575
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Previous contacts with the same station?

Post by IW3HMH » 19 Jan 2020, 16:05

You will see also a [WORKED BEFORE] label in the notification area on the top left area of the main UI
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

va3vf
Advanced Class
Posts: 52
Joined: 19 Jan 2020, 03:10

Re: Previous contacts with the same station?

Post by va3vf » 19 Jan 2020, 17:12

IW3HMH wrote:
19 Jan 2020, 16:05
You will see also a [WORKED BEFORE] label in the notification area on the top left area of the main UI
Yes, it does provide an indication of band and mode worked.

One thing I just noticed, and likely explains why the Worked Before window was working 'intermittently' for me.

If I enter a callsign in the main UI, and the Worked Before window is already opened, it'll list all the previous QSOs with that station.

If I enter a callsign in the main UI, and then open the Worked Before window, it does not lists the previous QSOs with the station.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6598
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Previous contacts with the same station?

Post by G4POP » 19 Jan 2020, 17:19

If I enter a callsign in the main UI, and then open the Worked Before window, it does not lists the previous QSOs with the station.

Yes that is by design
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 203
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Previous contacts with the same station?

Post by HB9VQQ » 19 Jan 2020, 20:42

Yes that is by design
What's the reason ?
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6598
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Previous contacts with the same station?

Post by G4POP » 19 Jan 2020, 20:50

roland wrote:
19 Jan 2020, 20:42
Yes that is by design
What's the reason ?
The call you already entered is historic once it's been looked up, the WB4 window is dynamic and watching for new qso's to check

Anyway in the next release WB4 has changed and should keep everyone happy
73 Terry G4POP

va3vf
Advanced Class
Posts: 52
Joined: 19 Jan 2020, 03:10

Re: Previous contacts with the same station?

Post by va3vf » 21 Jan 2020, 12:57

G4POP wrote:
19 Jan 2020, 20:50
Anyway in the next release WB4 has changed and should keep everyone happy
Version 2.1.0.0 installed.

Just an observation.

If I click refresh on the Worked Before window, it displays all the QSOs, just like the Recent QSO's (F7) window.

I was thinking that refresh would bring up the previous QSOs with the callsign in the main UI box, if the Worked Before window was invoked/opened after the callsign was entered in the main UI box.

73 de Vince

Post Reply