V2 Grid square data

Post Reply
M1SEM
Novice Class
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Aug 2015, 11:28

V2 Grid square data

Post by M1SEM » 19 Jan 2020, 19:00

Is there a reason that the new V2 is not populating the gridsquare info when entering a new QSO or am I missing something :D it appears to grab the first 4 characters of the stations grid square but when saving the contact no grid square is saved, V1 did this no problem at all.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6381
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: V2 Grid square data

Post by G4POP » 19 Jan 2020, 19:29

Please a more full explanation

Where is the grid coming from, lookup, import or manual entry
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 362
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30

Re: V2 Grid square data

Post by KI5IO » 19 Jan 2020, 21:10

Shane,

If you are using QRZ.com you need to have a current subscription for the grid data to be extracted.

HAMQTH does not always seem to have the 6-digit grid IDs.

Also taking input from WSJT-x will also only provide a 4-digit grid ID as that is noted in the WSJT-x documentation.
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX

M1SEM
Novice Class
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Aug 2015, 11:28

Re: V2 Grid square data

Post by M1SEM » 19 Jan 2020, 21:36

It is coming from the lookup, when entering a new QSO, after entering a callsign the grid square is seen below the map but only to 4 characters , once the QSO is saved no grid is saved with the qso info. Now when entering calls in V1 the grids are picked up fine.

Pic 1 shows 4 character grid being shown https://ibb.co/nf0tDs0

Pic 2 shows no date being shown in saved log entry. https://ibb.co/nf0tDs0

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6381
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: V2 Grid square data

Post by G4POP » 19 Jan 2020, 21:46

Because in neither case is the grid being found by lookup so Log4OM uses an arbitrary country grid to get a rough aerial direction

The lack of grid in the top input window is either due to there not being a grid available from the online lookup source or using QRZ when you don't have a paid XML subscription

Checking your call on QRZ I see that you are just a free Ham Member this will be why you can't get a grid from QRZ

If there is no grid in the top input window Log4OM has nothing to save!
73 Terry G4POP

M1SEM
Novice Class
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Aug 2015, 11:28

Re: V2 Grid square data

Post by M1SEM » 19 Jan 2020, 22:41

Thanks for your help. all sorted now.

Post Reply