When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

KW4CQ
Advanced Class
Posts: 36
Joined: 11 Oct 2014, 20:19

When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by KW4CQ » 05 Feb 2020, 15:44

When I click on a cluster spot the VFO display in my FTdx-5000MP will often display a frequency that is slightly below the correct frequency being shown in the cluster. For example, I click on G4XYZ whose displayed freq is 14,200.0 on the cluster and my radio's VFO A displays 14.201.154 (the last 4 digits can be random each time). If I click on the spot again my VFO goes to 14.200.000. I don't have this problem with V1. All radio and OmniRig items seem to be correct but the problem persists on all bands. Any suggestions on how to fix my problem?
Thanks from Bob KW4CQ

F4BPO
Old Man
Posts: 134
Joined: 22 Jan 2013, 10:49
Location: Vietnam

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by F4BPO » 07 Feb 2020, 10:23

Hi Bob,

Probably same issue as mine with FTDX 3000, i do have a FTDX 5000 as well but i did not test but i am pretty sure it will be the same though.

https://forum.log4om.com/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=4491
73 de Greg

KW4CQ
Advanced Class
Posts: 36
Joined: 11 Oct 2014, 20:19

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by KW4CQ » 07 Feb 2020, 14:02

Over the past few days I can see the problem still persists. Still very erratic though. Comes and goes.
Question for you. When you click on the cluster spot and it displays the wrong frequency on your Yaesu then if you click on that spot again does it then show the correct frequency? Mine does that. But not always. Never had and still don't have this issue with Version 1. Possible software issue in Version 2? Any other Yaesu users out there having this problem?

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7461
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by G4POP » 07 Feb 2020, 15:19

Question

How is your mouse set?

Is it set to just require a single left button click to activate a double click.

Asking because I had an unrelated issue because of that type of mouse set up
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 631
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by KI5IO » 07 Feb 2020, 15:43

Bob,

Another question: Have you made any adjustments to the VFO Offset?

Accessed by the "cog" wheel near the Azimuth label in the UI.
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX

HB9ETR
Advanced Class
Posts: 66
Joined: 11 Sep 2013, 18:48

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by HB9ETR » 07 Feb 2020, 16:40

same issue here

K3, latest version L4OM & Omnirig
Rob
HB9ETR / G0IFL

KW4CQ
Advanced Class
Posts: 36
Joined: 11 Oct 2014, 20:19

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by KW4CQ » 07 Feb 2020, 20:17

Terry: It takes a double click of the left mouse button to cause the frequency to display on log4om. A single click has no effect.
Nolan: Both A and B VFO offsets are set to 0.000.

User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 631
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by KI5IO » 07 Feb 2020, 20:41

HB9ETR wrote:
07 Feb 2020, 16:40
same issue here

K3, latest version L4OM & Omnirig
Rob,

I'm also running a K3 with Omnirig and I'm using the USB link from my laptop to my K3. I updated it with the KIO3-B module shortly after it was released. So pretty much similar to you, but just dunno if you are using USB or RS-232 to get those data-points from your laptop to the K3.

Anyway ... I'm not seeing any shift of frequency when I click on a spot. I'm using the VE7CC cluster, but I don't think it makes any difference in that regard.
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7461
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by G4POP » 07 Feb 2020, 23:57

KW4CQ wrote:
07 Feb 2020, 20:17
Terry: It takes a double click of the left mouse button to cause the frequency to display on log4om. A single click has no effect.
Nolan: Both A and B VFO offsets are set to 0.000.
Then there is something odd happening with the mouse! A single left click (assuming your right handed) should add the call sign, mode and freq to the input screen

A double left click should do exactly the same plus change your radios mode and frequency/band

Did it used to work like that for you in version 1?
73 Terry G4POP

KW4CQ
Advanced Class
Posts: 36
Joined: 11 Oct 2014, 20:19

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by KW4CQ » 08 Feb 2020, 01:14

G4POP wrote:
07 Feb 2020, 23:57
KW4CQ wrote:
07 Feb 2020, 20:17
Terry: It takes a double click of the left mouse button to cause the frequency to display on log4om. A single click has no effect.
Nolan: Both A and B VFO offsets are set to 0.000.
Then there is something odd happening with the mouse! A single left click (assuming your right handed) should add the call sign, mode and freq to the input screen

A double left click should do exactly the same plus change your radios mode and frequency/band

Did it used to work like that for you in version 1?
I have Version 1 and 2 running concurrently here on one PC under Windows 10 Pro. I changed over to another mouse I have on hand and both work normally on Version 1, just the way you described Terry. But both mouse's (mice?) give me the problem on Version 2 as i described earlier. This is also true with just Version 2 running and V1 shut down. I have another PC here (a laptop) and tomorrow I will see if I get the same results on that one with log4om V1 and V2. I'll report back the results. It's becoming something of a puzzlement.
Bob KW4CQ

Post Reply