When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

KW4CQ
Advanced Class
Posts: 36
Joined: 11 Oct 2014, 20:19

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by KW4CQ » 08 Feb 2020, 13:37

Well, just as I had expected, the results are the same using another PC (laptop with WIN 10 Pro), even when using its own mouse or touchpad. I still have to double left click on the spot a second in order to get Version 2 to display the correct frequency. Could it possibly be something in the parameters I have set up in OmniRig for the handshake between V2 and my Yaesu FTdx-5000MP? I have confirmed that my Com Port driver under Device Manager is correctly set.

My OmniRig settings are:
FTDx-5000MP
COM 3
9600
8
NONE
2
High
High
200
100

Menu settings in my FTdx are:
CAT BPS: 9600 bps
CAT TOT: 10 ms
CAT RTS: ENABLE
CAT IND: ENABLE

F4BPO
Old Man
Posts: 134
Joined: 22 Jan 2013, 10:49
Location: Vietnam

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by F4BPO » 09 Feb 2020, 03:58

KW4CQ wrote:
07 Feb 2020, 14:02
Over the past few days I can see the problem still persists. Still very erratic though. Comes and goes.
Question for you. When you click on the cluster spot and it displays the wrong frequency on your Yaesu then if you click on that spot again does it then show the correct frequency? Mine does that. But not always. Never had and still don't have this issue with Version 1. Possible software issue in Version 2? Any other Yaesu users out there having this problem?
Discrepancy will only happen if you switch freom one mode to another if you cange from USB tro another USB cluster freq is correct.

And yes if i click a second time then frequency is correct but it is because from LSB to USB cluster freq is wrong a second click is actually from USB to USB thus correct freq.
73 de Greg

F4BPO
Old Man
Posts: 134
Joined: 22 Jan 2013, 10:49
Location: Vietnam

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by F4BPO » 09 Feb 2020, 04:00

Dears it seems the issue was already explained.
If Lo4OM sends the mode before freq it should work instead of freq first and mode after.

Anyway this is what is mentioned in the first post i sent the link to in this thread.

Thanks
73 de Greg

KW4CQ
Advanced Class
Posts: 36
Joined: 11 Oct 2014, 20:19

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by KW4CQ » 09 Feb 2020, 14:16

Greg, thanks for your earlier links explaining the problem. Would you happen to know if this issue (freq/mode switching option?) is going to be corrected in the next release of V2? Meanwhile, until it's fixed, I am going back to V1 for my logging.
Thanks and 73, Bob KW4CQ

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7461
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by G4POP » 09 Feb 2020, 14:26

KW4CQ wrote:
09 Feb 2020, 14:16
Greg, thanks for your earlier links explaining the problem. Would you happen to know if this issue (freq/mode switching option?) is going to be corrected in the next release of V2? Meanwhile, until it's fixed, I am going back to V1 for my logging.
Thanks and 73, Bob KW4CQ
We are working on this now so I hope for next release
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7461
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by G4POP » 09 Feb 2020, 14:27

G4POP wrote:
09 Feb 2020, 14:26
KW4CQ wrote:
09 Feb 2020, 14:16
Greg, thanks for your earlier links explaining the problem. Would you happen to know if this issue (freq/mode switching option?) is going to be corrected in the next release of V2? Meanwhile, until it's fixed, I am going back to V1 for my logging.
Thanks and 73, Bob KW4CQ
We are working on this now so I hope for the next release we will provide this work around for specific Yaesu models quirks
73 Terry G4POP

KW4CQ
Advanced Class
Posts: 36
Joined: 11 Oct 2014, 20:19

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by KW4CQ » 09 Feb 2020, 15:11

Thank you Terry. Most appreciated.
73, Bob KW4CQ

F4BPO
Old Man
Posts: 134
Joined: 22 Jan 2013, 10:49
Location: Vietnam

Re: When clicking on cluster spot incorrect Freq displayed on my FTdx-5000MP

Post by F4BPO » 12 Feb 2020, 09:12

Hi Bob,

Yep same for me back on v1 until solved even if still using extensively v2 to test it but not in production :)
73 de Greg

Post Reply