I'm sure there is a reason,,, but when using WSJT-X, I click on a station and the info pops up on the main tab - brilliant, if only we could get this level of interaction with FLDigi and JS8Call
Anyway, the distance on the lookup for a QSO with RV0LL today was 5225 miles, but when i completed the QSO and logged it, the recent QSO's tab showed it as 8505 miles.
One is wrong but why??
Distance discrepancy...
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10803
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: Distance discrepancy...
Are you sure that is not km because we record your data in accordance with the ADIF specifications which demand kilometres
73 Terry G4POP
Re: Distance discrepancy...
I presumed setting "Miles" in settings kept to miles - i never use km
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10803
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: Distance discrepancy...
Selecting miles refers to the distance shown with the heading and map not the saved data
73 Terry G4POP
Re: Distance discrepancy...
Ok that explains the discrepancy, shame its not all in miles though, would make like simpler.
- DF5WW
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 2035
- Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
- Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
- Contact:
Re: Distance discrepancy...
ADIF standard is Kilometers so the saved data must be in kilometers. Miles is only for own use.
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 50 m random wire at SG-211 autotuner, 2 x Xiegu G90 (20W HF TRX) one as portable Radio. Also TS-790E (40 W) for VHF/UHF with X-50 vertical and Duoband 4-Element LPDA.
Re: Distance discrepancy...
But surely the data can be stored in the ADIF compliant nature in the DB but if a user checks the "Miles" box in settings the data should be displayed to the user in miles???
Its a little odd having it in miles on the main form but then showing km on the posts screen.
I'm not knocking the app as I am really liking it now but this is a simple programming thing.
Its a little odd having it in miles on the main form but then showing km on the posts screen.
I'm not knocking the app as I am really liking it now but this is a simple programming thing.
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10803
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: Distance discrepancy...
Thats a shame
Re: Distance discrepancy...
I was just searching the forum for this same discrepancy!
I love the program, though and have given a small donation!!
N3TQM
I love the program, though and have given a small donation!!
N3TQM