kml draw line to stations
kml draw line to stations
Is it possible to draw lines between the stations plotted on google earth and my station. I think it maye be a feature in the kml file?
Thanks Steve M0ZEH
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10815
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: kml draw line to stations
Kinda works but my location is offset when displayed on Google earth. My location is correct in log4om. I can't seem to add an attachment .jpg to show you a picture of what I mean it says file too big at 276Kb.
Thanks Steve M0ZEH
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10815
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: kml draw line to stations
Did you right click on the QSO and choose 'Selected to KML connections'? works for me!
73 Terry G4POP
Re: kml draw line to stations
No I selected kml connection map at the bottom. If you have 1 record selected the whole logbook is plotted. If you select 2 records only the first record is plotted.
Thanks Steve M0ZEH
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10815
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: kml draw line to stations
Not sure what your doing wrong but it works fine here
1. In Recent QSO window I selected 4 QSO's using Ctrl/Left mouse click as in normal Windows selection methods as below.
2. I then Right mouse clicked on one of the highlighted QSO's and selected 'Selected to KML Connections' with the result that GE displays the four stations selected
73 Terry G4POP
Re: kml draw line to stations
Just had another go with the google map. If I select one record it plots my whole logbook. If I seclect 2 it plots one. If I select 3 it plots 2. The other thing I noticed is that if you set the My Grid Square to a 10 digit code it plots the lines very accurately from my location, which is good. The weird thing is, when a qso is logged from FT8 it only saves my grid sqaure as a 4 digit code. Is it possible to log my full 10 digit code for every QSO?
I'm using log4om 2 V2.13.0.0.
I'm using log4om 2 V2.13.0.0.
Thanks Steve M0ZEH
Re: kml draw line to stations
Ah I can answer the grid question myself. The grid is sent from the ft8 software and the maximun number of digits allowed is 6.
Thanks Steve M0ZEH