kml file is not getting created correctly. I select the last 8 qso's but only one gets plotted on Google Earth. It would be nice if the callsign showed up as placemark name.
Inside kml:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<kml xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/kml/2.2" xmlns:gx="http://www.google.com/kml/ext/2.2">
<Document>
<visibility>1</visibility>
<Style id="Star">
<LabelStyle>
<color>6400FF80</color>
<scale>1</scale>
</LabelStyle>
<LineStyle>
<color>641400FF</color>
<width>3</width>
</LineStyle>
</Style>
<Placemark id="KO80DC">
<name>KO80DC</name>
<description><![CDATA[
UY7LA|18/12/2021 11:14:00|15m|FT8</br>
]]>
</description>
<styleUrl>#Star</styleUrl>
<LineString>
<altitudeMode>clampToGround</altitudeMode>
<tessellate>1</tessellate>
<coordinates>
36.2916666666667,50.1041666666667,0
32.8261407659184,50.7333204064806,0
29.2743017585026,51.2571164475253,0
25.6493085706452,51.6711278335203,0
21.9667136462318,51.9716847467925,0
18.2440798128464,52.1560234685029,0
14.5004340743386,52.2224058685782,0
10.7555940628658,52.1701978127355,0
7.02942281188579,51.9998983997373,0
3.34107935183284,51.7131169216837,0
-0.291666666666653,51.3125,0
-0.291666666666657,51.3125,0
</coordinates>
</LineString>
</Placemark>
<Placemark>
<Point>
<coordinates>
36.2916666666667,50.1041666666667,0
</coordinates>
</Point>
</Placemark>
<LookAt>
<longitude>-0.291666666666657</longitude>
<latitude>51.3125</latitude>
<range>20000</range>
<tilt>0</tilt>
<heading>0</heading>
<altitudeMode>relativeToGround</altitudeMode>
<altitude>0</altitude>
</LookAt>
</Document>
</kml>
Google Earth
Google Earth
- Attachments
-
- logbook items selected.png (16.64 KiB) Viewed 2527 times
Thanks Steve M0ZEH
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10815
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: Google Earth
Do all QSO's contain a 4 or 6 digit QRA locator? this is not shown on your screen shot
73 Terry G4POP
Re: Google Earth
Not all do, see attached.
- Attachments
-
- Untitled.png (13.99 KiB) Viewed 2493 times
Thanks Steve M0ZEH
Re: Google Earth
I confirm if I select 2 qso with 6 digit grid square it plots fine on google earth.
Thanks Steve M0ZEH
Re: Google Earth
If you select 3 qso, first one 6 digit grid and other two 4 digit grid only the first one gets plotted.
Thanks Steve M0ZEH
Re: Google Earth
It was set to 6 but the preferred bands were unticked so I have ticked them all now. The grid is shown in the window as 6 digit when I reply to an FT8 call but when JTalert logs the call is goes to 4 digit.
Thanks Steve M0ZEH
Re: Google Earth
I can confirm that grids with 4 digits do not get plotted to Google Earth.
Thanks Steve M0ZEH