Label Print Routing

V2 error reports
Post Reply
F6FLU
Old Man
Posts: 236
Joined: 03 Aug 2015, 15:33
Location: Near Paris
Contact:

Label Print Routing

Post by F6FLU »

Hello

I create a new post because my question is "drowned" in the middle of other posts
I am making great strides in the printing of the QSls

I have a problem in the management (Routing)

example : with 3D2AG in my QSL Via field in my Log I have "OQRS Clublog"
but in the "routing" tab it always puts "Manager: FT8"

I therefore suppose that Log4OM does not take into account the value of the "QSL Via" field entered in the log but take this value automatically I do not know where (QRZ.com?)

is it possible to modify this in this "Routing" tab before print ?
I haven't seen anything in the documentation on the subject and I tried to modify it manually but whatever I do it always prints " FT8"
Thanks
Label print Routing 2020-12-25 144405.jpg
Label print Routing 2020-12-25 144405.jpg (113.44 KiB) Viewed 828 times
[/quote]
Dan - F6FLU
Windows 10 - i5 - 8 Go - Log4OM V2.13
(Ominirig) - FTdx5000
http://F6FLU.org
User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 8507
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Label Print Routing

Post by G4POP »

Thats is the reason for the routing tab so that you can edit any thing that you dont want or is incorrect, just edit the field and move on

BTW if the field is empty it is filled by the on line lookup data like QRZ/HamQTH
73 Terry G4POP
F6FLU
Old Man
Posts: 236
Joined: 03 Aug 2015, 15:33
Location: Near Paris
Contact:

Re: Label Print Routing

Post by F6FLU »

Hello Terry
YES I Think
but as I have said :
<
is it possible to modify this in this "Routing" tab before print ?
I haven't seen anything in the documentation on the subject and I tried to modify it manually but whatever I do it always prints " FT8"
>
I modified FT8 to "F6FLU" for example, I validate by clicking on the green tick at the top right
but it still prints FT8 ...
Dan - F6FLU
Windows 10 - i5 - 8 Go - Log4OM V2.13
(Ominirig) - FTdx5000
http://F6FLU.org
User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 8507
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Label Print Routing

Post by G4POP »

F6FLU wrote: 26 Dec 2020, 09:35 Hello Terry
YES I Think
but as I have said :
<
is it possible to modify this in this "Routing" tab before print ?
I haven't seen anything in the documentation on the subject and I tried to modify it manually but whatever I do it always prints " FT8"
>
I modified FT8 to "F6FLU" for example, I validate by clicking on the green tick at the top right
but it still prints FT8 ...

OK now I understand what your issue is and having checked this out I find we have a bug because even having edited the QSO QSL sent via information it is not reflected in the label print routine because it is being overwritten by on line look up information.

I will move this thread to error reports and add it to our Mantis list

Thank you for finding this bug
73 Terry G4POP
F6FLU
Old Man
Posts: 236
Joined: 03 Aug 2015, 15:33
Location: Near Paris
Contact:

Re: Label Print Routing

Post by F6FLU »

OK Terry
thanks ...
Dan - F6FLU
Windows 10 - i5 - 8 Go - Log4OM V2.13
(Ominirig) - FTdx5000
http://F6FLU.org
User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2717
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Label Print Routing

Post by IW3HMH »

That's not possible due to the application design.
QSO with the same callsign are grouped in a single "object" that contains multiple QSO potentially printable into a single QSL.
Those QSO *may* have different QSL SENT VIA status so the application is unable to identify the right one if the status is not aligned.

The "online" way is a way to find the most current address and qsl routing path also for old QSL never sent before, with the mostly accurate information
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH
Post Reply