Click on cluster spot not working with hamlib

V2 error reports
Post Reply
w9mdb
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 255
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 12:05

Click on cluster spot not working with hamlib

Post by w9mdb »

Clicking on a cluster spot does not set mode or frequency using hamlib.
I don't see any activity in the log file to talk to hamlib at all.
User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 960
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30
Location: Plano, TX

Re: Click on cluster spot not working with hamlib

Post by KI5IO »

w9mdb wrote: 05 Apr 2021, 18:30 Clicking on a cluster spot does not set mode or frequency using hamlib.
I don't see any activity in the log file to talk to hamlib at all.
Mike,

FWIW - I'm running Hamlib here with my K3. Clicking cluster spot will change freq/mode, but is quite slow and I've tweaked the polling delay time to test as well.

I have my log open and running in Trace mode and (as you noted) there is no comment in the log about the Hamlib action when clicking on a cluster spot.
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX
w9mdb
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 255
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 12:05

Re: Click on cluster spot not working with hamlib

Post by w9mdb »

Was reporting for a friend. Just tested on my system and it's working.
So he must have something set up incorrectly.
w9mdb
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 255
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 12:05

Re: Click on cluster spot not working with hamlib

Post by w9mdb »

Well...it was working and the stopped again...
I see the "Sub" vfo being requested when clicking on a spot (on both PowerSDR selection and on an IC-7300 too).
Neither rig has Main/Sub vfos and I don't see get_vfo_list being called to see the available vfos.
w9mdb
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 255
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 12:05

Re: Click on cluster spot not working with hamlib

Post by w9mdb »

This has been fixed in the latest alpha version.
Post Reply