Cluster selection

General discussions V2
Post Reply
IW3GCR
Novice Class
Posts: 23
Joined: 21 Jan 2018, 00:11

Cluster selection

Post by IW3GCR »

Good morning to the whole forum.
I can't figure out how to select the filter, I mean the BW, F1, F2, F3, which always remains the desired one.
This is because by selecting a name from the cluster screen, the radio, IC7610, is always positioned on F2.
I couldn't find where this set comes from.

Thanks

nicola
User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 961
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30
Location: Plano, TX

Re: Cluster selection

Post by KI5IO »

IW3GCR wrote: 12 Oct 2021, 19:34 Good morning to the whole forum.
I can't figure out how to select the filter, I mean the BW, F1, F2, F3, which always remains the desired one.
This is because by selecting a name from the cluster screen, the radio, IC7610, is always positioned on F2.
I couldn't find where this set comes from.

Thanks

nicola
Nicola,

If you can take some screen clips of what you are trying to accomplish and post them ... that would be of great help.

I'm not sure if you are talking about selecting various or any specific cluster source that is visible in the Cluster (F8) tab or are you talking about CAT control to your radio?

It could just be me and my aging gray matter, but I can't quite make sense out of your question(s).
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX
User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 8821
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Cluster selection

Post by G4POP »

Nolan,
Its the old filter issue with icom radios defaulting to filter 2 when clicking a cluster spot caused by the ini file for the radio
73 Terry G4POP
IW3GCR
Novice Class
Posts: 23
Joined: 21 Jan 2018, 00:11

Re: Cluster selection

Post by IW3GCR »

Really simple and logical.
I did not think about it .

Thank you G4POP

Nicola
Post Reply