Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

General discussions V2
User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Post by HB9VQQ » 16 Jan 2020, 22:03

Is it possible to hide FT8/FT4 Spots in the Cluster window ?

73
Roland
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
W7DRM
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 728
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 19:44

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Post by W7DRM » 16 Jan 2020, 22:56

Hi Roland,

In V2 Cluster - Filters tab, you could deselect Digital, but that would eliminate RTTY which you may want. The best solution is to set filters directly with your cluster. Depending on the software your cluster uses, the syntax will vary. Or if you use a cluster which uses CC Cluster software, you can use the neat CC User software to set very specific filters. You could also turn skimmer spots off with your cluster, but that would eliminate CW and RTTY skimmer spots.

73,
Doug
W7DRM

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Post by HB9VQQ » 16 Jan 2020, 23:05

Doug, I am using CC Cluster but did not find any possible way to only get rid of the FTx spots in there.Would be really helpful if that could be achieved with LOG4OM, since there is already "Spot Mode" available and could possibly be filtered on maybe in a future release.

Roland
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
W7DRM
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 728
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 19:44

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Post by W7DRM » 16 Jan 2020, 23:42

Roland,

Ok, as you are using a cluster which uses CC Cluster, you can send the cluster a command to turn off FT8 and FT4 spots from Log4OM V2 - top line menu - Connect, Telnet Cluster - then the Send Command near the bottom. Send these two commands, separately - Set/NoFT8, Set/NoFT4.

It just makes sense to filter at the cluster level. Advantages - less the cluster has to send, less traffic via the internet, less load on Log4OM to filter the spots, less load on your computer, save $ for energy! Buy more beer!

73,
Doug
W7DRM

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Post by HB9VQQ » 17 Jan 2020, 00:59

Thanks Doug, I added Set/NoFT4 and Set/NoFT8 to the init commands in the cluster server connection which points to my local CC Cluster

// use <callsign> command to send your callsign to the server.
Set/NoFT4
Set/NoFT8
SH/DX 30

The change had no effect unless I removed my CC Cluster Server from the "Active servers" list and re-added it agn.

73
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
W7DRM
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 728
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 19:44

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Post by W7DRM » 17 Jan 2020, 01:03

That is one way to do it, but you don't need to send those commands each time you connect. Send them once to the cluster and the cluster should remember your filter settings.

73

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6319
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Post by G4POP » 17 Jan 2020, 05:43

Cluster commands are only sent to the primary server, not all
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Post by HB9VQQ » 17 Jan 2020, 07:35

Unfortunately FTx spots still getting through...
Clearly identified as "Spot Mode" FT8 in the LOG4OM Cluster window
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 6319
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Post by G4POP » 17 Jan 2020, 07:56

Spot mode info is harvested from comments/notes field because ft8 etc are not identified as modes by cluster servers
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Post by HB9VQQ » 17 Jan 2020, 08:04

Would be great if this could be filtered on in LOG4OM. The information is there and can't be done on the CC Cluster side.
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

Post Reply