Page 1 of 4

Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Posted: 16 Jan 2020, 22:03
by HB9VQQ
Is it possible to hide FT8/FT4 Spots in the Cluster window ?

73
Roland

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Posted: 16 Jan 2020, 22:56
by W7DRM
Hi Roland,

In V2 Cluster - Filters tab, you could deselect Digital, but that would eliminate RTTY which you may want. The best solution is to set filters directly with your cluster. Depending on the software your cluster uses, the syntax will vary. Or if you use a cluster which uses CC Cluster software, you can use the neat CC User software to set very specific filters. You could also turn skimmer spots off with your cluster, but that would eliminate CW and RTTY skimmer spots.

73,
Doug
W7DRM

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Posted: 16 Jan 2020, 23:05
by HB9VQQ
Doug, I am using CC Cluster but did not find any possible way to only get rid of the FTx spots in there.Would be really helpful if that could be achieved with LOG4OM, since there is already "Spot Mode" available and could possibly be filtered on maybe in a future release.

Roland

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Posted: 16 Jan 2020, 23:42
by W7DRM
Roland,

Ok, as you are using a cluster which uses CC Cluster, you can send the cluster a command to turn off FT8 and FT4 spots from Log4OM V2 - top line menu - Connect, Telnet Cluster - then the Send Command near the bottom. Send these two commands, separately - Set/NoFT8, Set/NoFT4.

It just makes sense to filter at the cluster level. Advantages - less the cluster has to send, less traffic via the internet, less load on Log4OM to filter the spots, less load on your computer, save $ for energy! Buy more beer!

73,
Doug
W7DRM

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Posted: 17 Jan 2020, 00:59
by HB9VQQ
Thanks Doug, I added Set/NoFT4 and Set/NoFT8 to the init commands in the cluster server connection which points to my local CC Cluster

// use <callsign> command to send your callsign to the server.
Set/NoFT4
Set/NoFT8
SH/DX 30

The change had no effect unless I removed my CC Cluster Server from the "Active servers" list and re-added it agn.

73

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Posted: 17 Jan 2020, 01:03
by W7DRM
That is one way to do it, but you don't need to send those commands each time you connect. Send them once to the cluster and the cluster should remember your filter settings.

73

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Posted: 17 Jan 2020, 05:43
by G4POP
Cluster commands are only sent to the primary server, not all

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Posted: 17 Jan 2020, 07:35
by HB9VQQ
Unfortunately FTx spots still getting through...
Clearly identified as "Spot Mode" FT8 in the LOG4OM Cluster window

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Posted: 17 Jan 2020, 07:56
by G4POP
Spot mode info is harvested from comments/notes field because ft8 etc are not identified as modes by cluster servers

Re: Hiding Cluster Spots FT4/FT8

Posted: 17 Jan 2020, 08:04
by HB9VQQ
Would be great if this could be filtered on in LOG4OM. The information is there and can't be done on the CC Cluster side.