how add QO-100 ?

General discussions V2
Post Reply
F1SMV
Advanced Class
Posts: 42
Joined: 15 Mar 2014, 18:33

how add QO-100 ?

Post by F1SMV » 18 Jan 2020, 10:26

GM and HNY 2020
thank for your nice job for our hobby. Just one question how add QO-100 on satellite list ? i work some stations on this new bird which run nice and i dont found how add this sat in the list.

Thank in advance for your help.

73 Eric F1SMV

4Z1ZV
Advanced Class
Posts: 30
Joined: 05 Dec 2015, 09:23

Re: how add QO-100 ?

Post by 4Z1ZV » 18 Jan 2020, 21:59

Go to: Users/"your user name"/AppData/Roaming/Log4OM2
Open file Satellites.csv
Insert first row: "QO-100;QO-100"
Save as .cvs
Restart Log4OM....

Save the file for future updates that make overwrite the file... :-)
4Z1ZV

F1SMV
Advanced Class
Posts: 42
Joined: 15 Mar 2014, 18:33

Re: how add QO-100 ?

Post by F1SMV » 19 Jan 2020, 08:45

Toda Zvi , its run well on one PC, but in second PC which run on same base , the update in the database is not done. I search hi

73 à bientot on satellit

4Z1ZV
Advanced Class
Posts: 30
Joined: 05 Dec 2015, 09:23

Re: how add QO-100 ?

Post by 4Z1ZV » 19 Jan 2020, 10:10

You need to update this file on each PC installed.
4Z1ZV

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2644
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: how add QO-100 ?

Post by IW3HMH » 19 Jan 2020, 10:59

We identified an issue in the _user file loading that i'm fixing now.
After next release you may create a new satellites_user.csv file that is read with priority and not overwritten by subsequent updates.
Unfortunately it's not correctly working now, we're testing the fix right now
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

F1SMV
Advanced Class
Posts: 42
Joined: 15 Mar 2014, 18:33

Re: how add QO-100 ?

Post by F1SMV » 19 Jan 2020, 15:47

Grazie Daniele , beautiful job !

just one word : when i updated to 2.1 , satellite.csv was update too and OQ-100 gone..

Post Reply