Beam Heading Missing from Cluster (F8)

General discussions V2
Post Reply
User avatar
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 637
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Beam Heading Missing from Cluster (F8)

Post by KD0ZV » 19 Jan 2020, 15:46

Just noticed there is no beam heading available in the internal cluster. It is there if you use the separate window mode but if you want to know beam heading with the "built in" version it is not there. At least I cant find it :)

73,

Rich

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2653
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Beam Heading Missing from Cluster (F8)

Post by IW3HMH » 19 Jan 2020, 15:52

right click on the cluster table header and customize your visible fields.
Enjoy
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

User avatar
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 637
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: Beam Heading Missing from Cluster (F8)

Post by KD0ZV » 19 Jan 2020, 15:56

Daniele, take a look I believe its missing.

Rich
Attachments
2020-01-19_9-55-51.jpg
2020-01-19_9-55-51.jpg (134.43 KiB) Viewed 669 times

User avatar
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 637
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: Beam Heading Missing from Cluster (F8)

Post by KD0ZV » 19 Jan 2020, 15:57

Ah, nevermind.

The naming is different from one to the the other!

User avatar
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 637
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: Beam Heading Missing from Cluster (F8)

Post by KD0ZV » 19 Jan 2020, 16:07

PS: While I have your attention, would it be possible if there is an alternate shorter name for something like "Signal to Noise Ratio" can that be applied.

I like to keep the column widths narrow and since the SNR is only a 2 digit value I would like to narrow that up without losing most of the column title. This allows me to have more data without having a super wide window.

Rich

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7462
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Beam Heading Missing from Cluster (F8)

Post by G4POP » 19 Jan 2020, 16:52

You can change field name yourself see the user guide
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 637
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: Beam Heading Missing from Cluster (F8)

Post by KD0ZV » 19 Jan 2020, 16:54

Thanks Terry !

I missed that in guide or forgot :)

VA3AG
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 284
Joined: 22 Jan 2013, 07:20
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Beam Heading Missing from Cluster (F8)

Post by VA3AG » 19 Jan 2020, 17:02

kd0zv wrote:
19 Jan 2020, 16:07
PS: While I have your attention, would it be possible if there is an alternate shorter name for something like "Signal to Noise Ratio" can that be applied.

I like to keep the column widths narrow and since the SNR is only a 2 digit value I would like to narrow that up without losing most of the column title. This allows me to have more data without having a super wide window.

Rich
In the grid configuration window, double click on the field name and you can change the tittle to whatever you like it to be.

73
Aldo VA3AG

Post Reply