cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

General discussions V2
ik4idf
Novice Class
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Jan 2020, 08:11

cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by ik4idf » 08 Feb 2020, 10:37

any have a problem with cluster alert?..continue to work in the new version? just for confimation, i have make 2 filter (TI9C and WWFF) but no populate the alert window..in the old all perfect....

grazie , tnx

ik4idf
Novice Class
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Jan 2020, 08:11

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by ik4idf » 08 Feb 2020, 11:00

ok i have see another post of this problem, probable bug..im waiting... for the future release is possible a alert of any text in the notos field of cluster? (abcd for es...) unrelated to diploma?...ciao, stndby

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1601
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
Contact:

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by DF5WW » 08 Feb 2020, 11:09

ik4idf wrote:
08 Feb 2020, 11:00
... for the future release is possible a alert of any text in the notos field of cluster? (abcd for es...) unrelated to diploma?...ciao, stndby
Don´t think so. The data provided in any of the fields in the cluster window are from external sources.


;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 50 m random wire at CG-3000 autotuner, Ailunce HS2 (20W and 5W VHF/UHF) to LPDA´s and different vertical´s ...

oh4nvx
Novice Class
Posts: 15
Joined: 17 Jan 2020, 06:05

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by oh4nvx » 08 Feb 2020, 19:39

Hi!

I have same problem on 2.3.0.0. Alert list is blank now all time, even cluster alerts in red.
And no sound alert either.

Have a nice weekend,
73 de Mika OH4NVX
73 de Mika OH4NVX

User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 669
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30
Location: Plano, TX

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by KI5IO » 08 Feb 2020, 20:35

oh4nvx wrote:
08 Feb 2020, 19:39
Hi!

I have same problem on 2.3.0.0. Alert list is blank now all time, even cluster alerts in red.
And no sound alert either.

Have a nice weekend,
73 de Mika OH4NVX
Mika,

Double-check that you have the Alert Sound tic'd ON at: Settings/Configuration/Cluster/Alerts. I've been noticing that from a few users as of late.
Attachments
V2-Configuration-Cluster-Alerts.JPG
V2-Configuration-Cluster-Alerts.JPG (62.98 KiB) Viewed 1504 times
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX

oh4nvx
Novice Class
Posts: 15
Joined: 17 Jan 2020, 06:05

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by oh4nvx » 09 Feb 2020, 13:06

Thanks for advice but it is "ON".
After update installed Alert list is blank all time:
alert list.JPG
alert list.JPG (15.25 KiB) Viewed 1470 times
73 Mika OH4NVX
73 de Mika OH4NVX

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7729
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by G4POP » 09 Feb 2020, 13:19

There wont be anything in that window unless an alert is triggered.

Its a list of historic alert warnings and it is cleared once you have viewed it

This is the alert list accessible from settings/alert configuration


Alert list.jpg
Alert list.jpg (57.13 KiB) Viewed 1465 times
73 Terry G4POP

oh4nvx
Novice Class
Posts: 15
Joined: 17 Jan 2020, 06:05

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by oh4nvx » 09 Feb 2020, 14:19

Hello Terry!

Yes, I know because this was OK before.

If there is some new option that i don't find?
management.JPG
management.JPG (42.58 KiB) Viewed 1458 times
management2.JPG
management2.JPG (53.06 KiB) Viewed 1458 times
management3.JPG
management3.JPG (68.12 KiB) Viewed 1458 times
73 Mika OH4NVX
73 de Mika OH4NVX

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7729
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by G4POP » 09 Feb 2020, 14:24

oh4nvx wrote:
09 Feb 2020, 14:19
Hello Terry!

Yes, I know because this was OK before.

If there is some new option that i don't find?

management.JPG
management2.JPG
management3.JPG

73 Mika OH4NVX
I don't understand your question?
73 Terry G4POP

oh4nvx
Novice Class
Posts: 15
Joined: 17 Jan 2020, 06:05

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by oh4nvx » 09 Feb 2020, 14:35

I just don't know what to do. Never mind Terry.
Maybe I'll install old version 2.2.0.0 to make it work.

73 Mika OH4NVX
73 de Mika OH4NVX

Post Reply