cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

General discussions V2
User avatar
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 637
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by KD0ZV » 11 Feb 2020, 17:56

I just made it work by checking not confirmed on band or emission type. But will not work on not confirmed alone.

I do not have LOTW confirmation on 5H4WZ but I have worked them.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7451
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by G4POP » 11 Feb 2020, 17:58

Test spots are not triggering audio alerts properly at this time


Try the same filters in the cluster and watch the highlight colours change

In my example Argentina is worked and was confirmed by QSL but not by EQSL or LOTW hence the red new one highlight
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 637
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by KD0ZV » 11 Feb 2020, 18:06

OK will watch it. But I have seen Tanzania spotted on the cluster over the last few days several times and have not received an alert for days.

W2GTR
Novice Class
Posts: 19
Joined: 31 Mar 2016, 13:13

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by W2GTR » 11 Feb 2020, 19:17

I already have several alerts set up that worked in 2.2 and I have noticed this behavior when checking alert configuration in 2.3

If I go into the alert configuration, the first time I look at the settings for the dxcc's that I have chosen, it indicates that I have "0 items selected".

If I then look at a different alert configuration and then return to the first one, the setting shows the correct number of dxcc's which I have selected.

Not sure if this is related to the fact that alerts are not being displayed.

User avatar
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 637
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by KD0ZV » 11 Feb 2020, 21:50

W2GTR wrote:
11 Feb 2020, 19:17

If I then look at a different alert configuration and then return to the first one, the setting shows the correct number of dxcc's which I have selected.
I guess to make sure, I assume we do not have to check off DXCC countries. It should be dynamic based on what is in the log as worked/verified.

User avatar
KD0ZV
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 637
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by KD0ZV » 12 Feb 2020, 01:38

I just heard the alert work for a country I have never worked. But it is not working on countries I have worked but have no confirmation via LOTW.

oh4nvx
Novice Class
Posts: 15
Joined: 17 Jan 2020, 06:05

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by oh4nvx » 12 Feb 2020, 09:25

Nolan, Rich and Terry

To sum up my problem is that i should not use admin privileges if i want alarms to work.
73 de Mika OH4NVX

4Z1ZV
Advanced Class
Posts: 30
Joined: 05 Dec 2015, 09:23

Re: cluster alert no populate? on 2.3.0.0

Post by 4Z1ZV » 02 Apr 2020, 13:42

Had similar issue with cluster alerts.

Finally I separated to several alerts (i.e. One alert per call sign, one alert per DXCC, etc) and it works fine.
4Z1ZV

Post Reply