Cluster shows no info at all

General discussions V2
User avatar
W7DRM
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 746
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 19:44

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by W7DRM » 13 Feb 2020, 20:32

You need to upgrade to 2.3. We can't try to resolve issues with previous releases.

Doug - W7DRM

EA3IFV
Novice Class
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 14:31

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by EA3IFV » 13 Feb 2020, 20:41

Understood. I will do when this other issues is fixed (https://forum.log4om.com/viewtopic.php? ... 8&start=10). In the meanwhile I will keep using external cluster services.
Btw i have found how to change debug level and access to logs. I will try to troubleshoot it on my own.
Thank you so much for your support.

User avatar
kd0zv
Old Man
Posts: 556
Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 13:42
Location: Ankeny, Iowa
Contact:

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by kd0zv » 13 Feb 2020, 20:48

I see info on your band map.

You have CW, Digital and Phone checked under filters and your slider is all the way to the left for reliability threshold?
Log4OM Version 2.4.0
Windows 10/64
Flex 6600 via OmniRig (testing HamLib)
CW Skimmer localhost

User avatar
IK0TIX
Advanced Class
Posts: 66
Joined: 26 Mar 2016, 06:41

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by IK0TIX » 14 Feb 2020, 11:58

Juanma, I had the same problem. I solved it by update to 2.3.
However: what cluster server do you use?
73
Max IK0TIX

EA3IFV
Novice Class
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 14:31

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by EA3IFV » 15 Feb 2020, 13:46

Hi,

I confirm the bug is fixed on 2.3. As soon as I updated the cluster worked without modifying anything so there is a bug on 2.2 with cluster frame.
The problem is another bug on 2.3 for which locators sent from jtalert don't update the QSO window and map, flag and Grid don't match the real ones.

Regards,

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1299
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by DF5WW » 15 Feb 2020, 16:02

A simple question about this problem,

are you using WSJT-X/WSJTZ or JTDX for the FT modes ? Did you have enabled a UDP input
for a DX_Call whitch is send to V2 .... This means that a call is send to the QSO input of V2
and only then it´s possible to have a lookup from V2 and to receive any data from external
sources ....

Bug or not ? ;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 2 x 6,5 mtr. indoor wire at CG-3000 autotuner ...

EA3IFV
Novice Class
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 14:31

Re: Cluster shows no info at all

Post by EA3IFV » 15 Feb 2020, 22:25

Yes and it works very well on 2.2 but not on 2.3. Other users report the same bug in this other thread where I suggest you to follow it up. -> https://forum.log4om.com/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=4698
This one was for the empty cluster issue which is fixed on 2.3.
Thank you all for your support.

Post Reply