OK, I've been digging through the documentation and the forums and haven't found a solution to this issue.
The main screen has two maps, world map and plotting map. The plotting map works fine with any DX (foreign, to me) type callsign. However, domestic (USA) callsigns default to middle of country (USA). All other look up info on the main screen is correct for both foreign and domestic callsigns.
What am I missing?
Many thanks for developing a very fine program. I have been using it for the past 5 years and have never had an issue with it.
73,
Tom
KE0ABA
Mapping/Plotting Callsign
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10815
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: Mapping/Plotting Callsign
Because your not a paid QRZ XML subscriber your lookups are not obtaining a grid reference which is what LOG4OM uses to determine the other stations location.
In absence of the grid reference we assume the country centre for the plotting on the map.
Not very noticeable with many countries but with large continents like the USA or Australia you will pick it up.
Either pay for a QRZ subscription or change to HAMQTH for lookups which is free
In absence of the grid reference we assume the country centre for the plotting on the map.
Not very noticeable with many countries but with large continents like the USA or Australia you will pick it up.
Either pay for a QRZ subscription or change to HAMQTH for lookups which is free
73 Terry G4POP