V1 not asking for mode switch

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
w9mdb
Old Man
Posts: 200
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 12:05

V1 not asking for mode switch

Post by w9mdb » 28 Sep 2020, 17:51

Was working RTTY contest and also doing CW and Log4OM V1 was not always setting the mode.
I'm using rigctld and can watch the commands coming across. Sometime it sets the mode and sometimes not. Can't seem to see any pattern. Is there some logic in Log4OM V1 that is trying be smart and not set mode if the mode is the same?
Seems to me it should just set the mode every time...no harm done...

Mike W9MDB

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7742
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: V1 not asking for mode switch

Post by G4POP » 28 Sep 2020, 17:53

And the radio is what make?
73 Terry G4POP

w9mdb
Old Man
Posts: 200
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 12:05

Re: V1 not asking for mode switch

Post by w9mdb » 28 Sep 2020, 18:09

IC-7300 but since it's via rigctld Log4OM won't know that.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7742
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: V1 not asking for mode switch

Post by G4POP » 28 Sep 2020, 18:31

I am sure you know best but just try changing the config CAT setting to send mode first!
73 Terry G4POP

w9mdb
Old Man
Posts: 200
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 12:05

Re: V1 not asking for mode switch

Post by w9mdb » 28 Sep 2020, 20:02

Not sure that will help...will try...but I've confirmed that Log4OM just doesn't send a mode switch command to rigctld sometimes.
I can provide logs to prove it if you need. Figured you could peek at the source and see if there's some logic that might cause it to not send it.

Post Reply