Problem uploading to LoTW

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Locked
W3BI
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Apr 2022, 13:06

Problem uploading to LoTW

Post by W3BI »

I just got a new TQ6 and updated LoTW to latest. Log4OM ver. 1.40.0.0

Running QSL to LoTW results in an error showing that there is a difference between the QSL and my program.
If I read it right it shows that CNTY is USA. I went into Settings and changed that and saved it. Didn't help.

If I click ignore and re-run I get ! Operation completed with errors. Not uploading any and it shows 50 available after trying to upload.

Up to this LoTW update all was working perfectly.

Is this from Log4OM or LoTW?
Where do I go to correct the error? Is it the QSO?
I have stage 3 Parkinson's and find it very difficult to troubleshoot. Would appreciate any help to get this LoTW fixed
Arrl suggests joining this support.

73, Rick W3BI
User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 9683
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Problem uploading to LoTW

Post by G4POP »

Times move on and as version 1 is no longer supported you will find these issues more often

Also your not using the latest release of version 1 its 1.41 available here https://www.log4om.com/download-v1/
73 Terry G4POP
W3BI
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Apr 2022, 13:06

Re: Problem uploading to LoTW

Post by W3BI »

Times move on with my Parkinson's disease too. Stage 3 at present and I'm not able to do the things that used to come easy to me.
I guess I'll just delete the program.
It worked extremely well up until the LotW update.
Locked