Incorrect Grid Logged

V2 error reports
Post Reply
N6VH
Old Man
Posts: 193
Joined: 07 Nov 2015, 15:41

Incorrect Grid Logged

Post by N6VH »

Using:
Log4OM 2.26.0.3
WSJT-X 2.6.1
JtAlert 2.60.4 Beta 0009
Win 11

I worked K7IOC today on FT8. He was sending grid CN88. However, Log4OM logged him as DN11. CN88 was the grid he was sending, and it was the grid sent to Log4OM by JTAlert. This shouldn't be a matter of lookups, cty files, Clublog, or anything else. The point is, the information sent to Log4OM wasn't what was logged. Where did the DN11 come from?
Incidentally, I have also worked the same station recently, under the same circumstances, using 2.26.0.0, and he was logged correctly. Has something changed in the beta?

73,
Jim N6VH
N6VH
Old Man
Posts: 193
Joined: 07 Nov 2015, 15:41

Re: Incorrect Grid Logged

Post by N6VH »

This seems to be happening with other calls also. Furthermore, K7IOC uploaded to LOTW with grid CN88SE, and Log4OM didn't change the grid from DN11.

73, Jim N6VH
es2hv
Novice Class
Posts: 12
Joined: 09 Jan 2016, 10:58

Re: Incorrect Grid Logged

Post by es2hv »

ES2HV I have the same problem
User avatar
PD2TX
Novice Class
Posts: 12
Joined: 29 Jan 2022, 22:28
Location: Texel Island
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Grid Logged

Post by PD2TX »

version 2.25 don't shows this error.
version 2.26 does!

I had the same issue en downgraded the softwareversion to the 2.25 and the problem disappeared.

73'
Nico PD2TX
Pilots know why Birds Sing
Pa0ply
Advanced Class
Posts: 51
Joined: 08 Dec 2022, 22:14
Location: JO32LR
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Grid Logged

Post by Pa0ply »

I switched off external references, to get is working with WSJT-x
User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 2035
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
Contact:

Re: Incorrect Grid Logged

Post by DF5WW »

73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 50 m random wire at SG-211 autotuner, 2 x Xiegu G90 (20W HF TRX) one as portable Radio. Also TS-790E (40 W) for VHF/UHF with X-50 vertical and Duoband 4-Element LPDA.
N6VH
Old Man
Posts: 193
Joined: 07 Nov 2015, 15:41

Re: Incorrect Grid Logged

Post by N6VH »

Thank you. Yes, I have been reading those posts, also. The problem I was having was in the beta version, 2.26.0.3, I reverted back to 2.26.0.0, and have not had that problem. Something seems to have changed in the beta version.

73,

Jim N6VH
ve3wej
Old Man
Posts: 146
Joined: 31 Aug 2017, 00:11
Location: Ontario

Re: Incorrect Grid Logged

Post by ve3wej »

not sure if this is related, but I just imported a log into log4om 2.26.0.0 and 99% introduced a grid square ( incorrectly). fyi, there was no grid square in the original adi file. where is log4om picking this up, and why. I can qrz all these contest grids via the qso manager after


I manually deleted each grid, so the lookup would refill it with the correct one ( or at least what is posted )
Post Reply