Hi all
I have been playing with FT8 today, and see that about 90% of the grids inserted by Log4OM are erroneous, compared to those sent by the station I am working.
Where does Log4OM get the grid info from ?
How can I correct that, so most (yes, some people do move) are correct ?
Thanks + 73
Paul F6EXV
Grid locator source ?
Grid locator source ?
Thanks + 73
Paul F6EXV
Paul F6EXV
- DF5WW
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 2035
- Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
- Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany
- Contact:
Re: Grid locator source ?
If you have lookup enabled in your UDP settings the grid comes from the external source you are using. If not it comes from WSJT-X.
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 50 m random wire at SG-211 autotuner, 2 x Xiegu G90 (20W HF TRX) one as portable Radio. Also TS-790E (40 W) for VHF/UHF with X-50 vertical and Duoband 4-Element LPDA.
Re: Grid locator source ?
If the grid isn't available from any source, Log4OM logs an arbitrary grid. I think it would be better to not log any grid (leave the field blank).
73,
Jim N6VH
73,
Jim N6VH
Re: Grid locator source ?
Jim,
As I recall it tends to default to the approximate geographic center of the given country. Much more noticeable in large land-mass countries such as USA, Canada, Australia, etc..
I thought Lele had mostly resolved that situation, but then I don't run any FTxx modes anymore so don't have to deal with the errant grids via the FTxx APPs.
As I recall it tends to default to the approximate geographic center of the given country. Much more noticeable in large land-mass countries such as USA, Canada, Australia, etc..
I thought Lele had mostly resolved that situation, but then I don't run any FTxx modes anymore so don't have to deal with the errant grids via the FTxx APPs.
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX
Plano, TX
Re: Grid locator source ?
Hi all
Thanks replies.
Where do I cancel the lookup for the grids ?
73
Paul F6EXV
Thanks replies.
Where do I cancel the lookup for the grids ?
73
Paul F6EXV
Thanks + 73
Paul F6EXV
Paul F6EXV
Re: Grid locator source ?
Nolan,KI5IO wrote: ↑12 Dec 2023, 02:10 Jim,
As I recall it tends to default to the approximate geographic center of the given country. Much more noticeable in large land-mass countries such as USA, Canada, Australia, etc..
I thought Lele had mostly resolved that situation, but then I don't run any FTxx modes anymore so don't have to deal with the errant grids via the FTxx APPs.
The FTxx apps normally have the grid sent by the station. IOW, when I call CQ, I send CQ N6VH DM12. If I answer someone else's CQ, I send <his call> N6VH DM12. Those grids are correctly sent to Log4OM, and correctly logged. However, some stations respond to a CQ with a signal report, and no grid. In that case, no grid is sent to Log4OM, so Log4OM adds an arbitrary grid. That is what I was talking about when I suggested leaving the grid field blank, instead of adding a grid.
If Paul is getting wrong grids logged when the correct grids are sent from WSJT-X / JTAlert (or another FTxx app), then something else is wrong somewhere. I don't use lookups, because they aren't always correct. With POTA, for example, the other station could easily be in another grid / county / state, etc.
I notice another issue with grids listed in the cluster. When I am spotted, my grid is spotted on the cluster as DM12, but it shows as DM05 in the cluster listing in Log4OM.
73,
Jim N6VH
- G4POP
- Log4OM Alpha Team
- Posts: 10817
- Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
- Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK
Re: Grid locator source ?
Jim,
This is because to avoid unnesesary load on the cluster we dont check every cluster spot with QRZ etc the spot locator is derived from the prefix not the complete call sign and just provides an indication of direction until you activate a look up the complete call by clicking a spot.
73 Terry G4POP
Re: Grid locator source ?
Terry,G4POP wrote: ↑19 Dec 2023, 07:58Jim,
This is because to avoid unnesesary load on the cluster we dont check every cluster spot with QRZ etc the spot locator is derived from the prefix not the complete call sign and just provides an indication of direction until you activate a look up the complete call by clicking a spot.
I understand not wanting to do a QRZ (or other) lookup. However, my point is that the correct grid is in the spot, at least on my CC user app. The spot (DM12) is transferred from CC user to Log4OM. However, the grid shows as DM05 in the Cluster (F8) tab. It is possible that the original spot did not have the grid in it and CC User is getting the spot from some other source. It is also possible that the grid is not transferred form CC User to Log4OM. In any case, Log4OM is arbitrarily putting an incorrect grid in the log. My point is, if Log4OM doesn't KNOW the grid (zone, etc), then it shouldn't "guess" at the data. IMHO, it is much better to have no data than incorrect data.
Note --- I edited this from the original post where I said the correct spot is in the Cluster (F8) tab, which it isn't.
73
Jim N6VH