Info providers-QRZCQ not working

User avatar
G1YBB
Advanced Class
Posts: 97
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 19:32
Location: Hereford, England
Contact:

Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by G1YBB » 26 Jan 2020, 13:14

Hi,

First off, is there a list of not yet working features?

It's not always easy to search for similar things, like does the link button that says place a shortcut to run with this profile on your desktop work? As it does not for me.
There are no successful search terms for that...

Anyway.
I'm not getting QRZCQ too pass on the page below. When I got the X I thought ah wrong password, so headed to the actual website and logged straight in. So user and password are correct.
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (37.1 KiB) Viewed 554 times

User avatar
DF5WW
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 1484
Joined: 02 May 2013, 09:49
Location: Kraam, Rhineland Palatinate, Germany

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by DF5WW » 26 Jan 2020, 13:30

Hi Steve,

not using QRZCQ but in the past we´ve had some problems with passwords which including special
characters like §%/()=/?(`() or something like that. Can you try to change your password at QRZCQ
to one without special chars ? The reason for me is that we have had those problems with LotW and
mostly the special chars are the problem.

Please try and report .... ;) ;)
73´s .. Juergen ... ALT-512 SDR (10W) , 50 m random wire at CG-3000 autotuner ...

User avatar
G1YBB
Advanced Class
Posts: 97
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 19:32
Location: Hereford, England
Contact:

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by G1YBB » 26 Jan 2020, 13:34

Hi Juergen,
No special characters in my password for QRZCQ.

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 203
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by HB9VQQ » 26 Jan 2020, 14:38

Steve, it seems you are a "Standard" QRZCQ user. Premium membership is a requirement in order to use XML API service.
https://www.qrzcq.com/page/premium

Unbenannt.JPG
Unbenannt.JPG (52.83 KiB) Viewed 544 times
73
Roland
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
G1YBB
Advanced Class
Posts: 97
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 19:32
Location: Hereford, England
Contact:

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by G1YBB » 26 Jan 2020, 14:47

aha. Thanks Roland.
Though saying that, I am also a free member on qrz.com but that confirms with a tick?

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 203
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by HB9VQQ » 26 Jan 2020, 14:51

Steve, for qrz.com you have to subscribe to https://shop.qrz.com/collections/home-p ... ion-1-year to use their XML API.
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
G1YBB
Advanced Class
Posts: 97
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 19:32
Location: Hereford, England
Contact:

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by G1YBB » 26 Jan 2020, 14:57

Hi Roland.
I do understand that (you can see I have HamQTH set as my primary in my image).
But I do not understand why I can use the check button and it is OK on qrz.com but not on QRZCQ ?

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7245
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by G4POP » 26 Jan 2020, 15:06

G1YBB wrote:
26 Jan 2020, 14:57
Hi Roland.
I do understand that (you can see I have HamQTH set as my primary in my image).
But I do not understand why I can use the check button and it is OK on qrz.com but not on QRZCQ ?
Some confusion here

All that is required for download of information is the normal web site user name and password, so it should work OK I will check it later in case we have a bug

The API code is only required for uploading you log/Qso's same as uploading to QRZ it's not required for info dowload
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 203
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by HB9VQQ » 26 Jan 2020, 15:12

Unbenannt.JPG
Unbenannt.JPG (44.33 KiB) Viewed 534 times
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7245
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by G4POP » 26 Jan 2020, 15:26

G1YBB wrote:
26 Jan 2020, 14:57
Hi Roland.
I do understand that (you can see I have HamQTH set as my primary in my image).
But I do not understand why I can use the check button and it is OK on qrz.com but not on QRZCQ ?
Steve
I just checked QRZCQ and its working fine when using the normal user name and password that I would use to log into their web site

From this I have to suspect that you have a local issue, please email me so that I can help at g4pop (AT) ARRL.net

Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (43.04 KiB) Viewed 530 times
73 Terry G4POP

Post Reply