Info providers-QRZCQ not working

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7454
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by G4POP » 26 Jan 2020, 15:36

G1YBB wrote:
26 Jan 2020, 14:57
Hi Roland.
I do understand that (you can see I have HamQTH set as my primary in my image).
But I do not understand why I can use the check button and it is OK on qrz.com but not on QRZCQ ?
Oh and by the way my QRZCQ is also a standard subscription

Capture 2.JPG
Capture 2.JPG (116.46 KiB) Viewed 642 times
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
G1YBB
Advanced Class
Posts: 97
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 19:32
Location: Hereford, England
Contact:

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by G1YBB » 26 Jan 2020, 15:41

G4POP wrote:
26 Jan 2020, 15:36

Oh and by the way my QRZCQ is also a standard subscription
Hi Terry.
that's good to know.
Could it be something in the portable version I am using?
Also, how do I update that safely, I just saw 2.2 is out with the error messages on this screen added.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7454
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by G4POP » 26 Jan 2020, 15:43

Steve
I am using version 2.2.0.0 the latest download and it is the portable version that the screen shots are from
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 206
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by HB9VQQ » 26 Jan 2020, 15:48

Then I wonder why I get this...
Unbenannt.JPG
Unbenannt.JPG (27.69 KiB) Viewed 639 times
Something is inconsistent.
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
G1YBB
Advanced Class
Posts: 97
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 19:32
Location: Hereford, England
Contact:

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by G1YBB » 26 Jan 2020, 15:52

G4POP wrote:
26 Jan 2020, 15:43
Steve
I am using version 2.2.0.0 the latest download and it is the portable version that the screen shots are from
OK cool. DO I just put the new contents of the ZIP file for v2.2 portable into the folder I have V2.1 in?
Eg essentially overwrite what is there now

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7454
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by G4POP » 26 Jan 2020, 15:56

G1YBB wrote:
26 Jan 2020, 15:52
G4POP wrote:
26 Jan 2020, 15:43
Steve
I am using version 2.2.0.0 the latest download and it is the portable version that the screen shots are from
OK cool. DO I just put the new contents of the ZIP file for v2.2 portable into the folder I have V2.1 in?
Eg essentially overwrite what is there now
Unzip the Portable download to whatever folder you are running Log4OM V2 portable from and let them overwrite the existing files and folders

Of course we always make a backup before doing an upgrade - DONT WE?
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7454
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by G4POP » 26 Jan 2020, 15:58

HB9VQQ wrote:
26 Jan 2020, 15:48
Then I wonder why I get this...

Unbenannt.JPG

Something is inconsistent.
Probably the wrong password or a special character in the password like !"£$%^&*()_+{[:;@'~#?/><,|\¬`~#
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 206
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by HB9VQQ » 26 Jan 2020, 16:01

Nope.
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
G1YBB
Advanced Class
Posts: 97
Joined: 07 Jun 2015, 19:32
Location: Hereford, England
Contact:

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by G1YBB » 26 Jan 2020, 16:05

OK v2.2 successfully installed.
I get the exact same message as Juergen for QRZCQ, premium required.
And I can see in my self help text (nice feature) that my password is correct
Last edited by G1YBB on 26 Jan 2020, 16:07, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7454
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Post by G4POP » 26 Jan 2020, 16:06

G1YBB wrote:
26 Jan 2020, 16:05
OK v2.2 successfully installed.
I get the exact same message as Juergen for QRZCQ, premium required.
Send me a support request please
73 Terry G4POP

Post Reply