Page 1 of 3

Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Posted: 26 Jan 2020, 13:14
by G1YBB
Hi,

First off, is there a list of not yet working features?

It's not always easy to search for similar things, like does the link button that says place a shortcut to run with this profile on your desktop work? As it does not for me.
There are no successful search terms for that...

Anyway.
I'm not getting QRZCQ too pass on the page below. When I got the X I thought ah wrong password, so headed to the actual website and logged straight in. So user and password are correct.
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (37.1 KiB) Viewed 788 times

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Posted: 26 Jan 2020, 13:30
by DF5WW
Hi Steve,

not using QRZCQ but in the past we´ve had some problems with passwords which including special
characters like §%/()=/?(`() or something like that. Can you try to change your password at QRZCQ
to one without special chars ? The reason for me is that we have had those problems with LotW and
mostly the special chars are the problem.

Please try and report .... ;) ;)

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Posted: 26 Jan 2020, 13:34
by G1YBB
Hi Juergen,
No special characters in my password for QRZCQ.

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Posted: 26 Jan 2020, 14:38
by HB9VQQ
Steve, it seems you are a "Standard" QRZCQ user. Premium membership is a requirement in order to use XML API service.
https://www.qrzcq.com/page/premium

Unbenannt.JPG
Unbenannt.JPG (52.83 KiB) Viewed 778 times
73
Roland

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Posted: 26 Jan 2020, 14:47
by G1YBB
aha. Thanks Roland.
Though saying that, I am also a free member on qrz.com but that confirms with a tick?

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Posted: 26 Jan 2020, 14:51
by HB9VQQ
Steve, for qrz.com you have to subscribe to https://shop.qrz.com/collections/home-p ... ion-1-year to use their XML API.

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Posted: 26 Jan 2020, 14:57
by G1YBB
Hi Roland.
I do understand that (you can see I have HamQTH set as my primary in my image).
But I do not understand why I can use the check button and it is OK on qrz.com but not on QRZCQ ?

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Posted: 26 Jan 2020, 15:06
by G4POP
G1YBB wrote:
26 Jan 2020, 14:57
Hi Roland.
I do understand that (you can see I have HamQTH set as my primary in my image).
But I do not understand why I can use the check button and it is OK on qrz.com but not on QRZCQ ?
Some confusion here

All that is required for download of information is the normal web site user name and password, so it should work OK I will check it later in case we have a bug

The API code is only required for uploading you log/Qso's same as uploading to QRZ it's not required for info dowload

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Posted: 26 Jan 2020, 15:12
by HB9VQQ
Unbenannt.JPG
Unbenannt.JPG (44.33 KiB) Viewed 768 times

Re: Info providers-QRZCQ not working

Posted: 26 Jan 2020, 15:26
by G4POP
G1YBB wrote:
26 Jan 2020, 14:57
Hi Roland.
I do understand that (you can see I have HamQTH set as my primary in my image).
But I do not understand why I can use the check button and it is OK on qrz.com but not on QRZCQ ?
Steve
I just checked QRZCQ and its working fine when using the normal user name and password that I would use to log into their web site

From this I have to suspect that you have a local issue, please email me so that I can help at g4pop (AT) ARRL.net

Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (43.04 KiB) Viewed 764 times