Cluster send command not working

V2 error reports
w9mdb
Old Man
Posts: 158
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 12:05

Cluster send command not working

Post by w9mdb » 21 Jan 2020, 16:45

Appears that the "Send Command" in Cluster Management doesn't send anything.
Doesn't matter whether "Send to all server" is checked or not.

de Mike W9MDB

w9mdb
Old Man
Posts: 158
Joined: 13 Jul 2014, 12:05

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by w9mdb » 21 Jan 2020, 16:47

Also...don't see where one can edit the script to connect to the clusters.

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by HB9VQQ » 21 Jan 2020, 16:51

w9mdb wrote:
21 Jan 2020, 16:47
Also...don't see where one can edit the script to connect to the clusters.
Disconnect the connection to the cluster then head over to the Connection tab. There you'll find the pre defined Cluster servers. You can add your own or edit an existing entry with that little pencil icon. Save it when done with editing.
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by HB9VQQ » 21 Jan 2020, 16:53

w9mdb wrote:
21 Jan 2020, 16:45
Appears that the "Send Command" in Cluster Management doesn't send anything.
Doesn't matter whether "Send to all server" is checked or not.

de Mike W9MDB
I made the same observation. Disconnect ad Reconnect the Cluster then it will work for a "while" until it occasionally seems to stop working.
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
KI5IO
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 337
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 16:30

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by KI5IO » 21 Jan 2020, 17:42

I've tested the Send Command and have also disconnected and connected to clusters and have also have up to six clusters connected at once.

No drops, no disconnects and the Send Command worked for me.
73 - Nolan Kienitz - KI5IO
Plano, TX

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by HB9VQQ » 21 Jan 2020, 18:32

Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by HB9VQQ » 25 Jan 2020, 10:13

Hast this been addressed an confirmed already ?

https://youtu.be/_e57Q5gX8So

73
Roland
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
W7DRM
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 728
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 19:44

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by W7DRM » 26 Jan 2020, 03:31

Hi Roland,

Sorry, the resolution on your video makes it difficult to see what you are doing. Are you trying to send the SH/Filter command? And what cluster are you using?

I am using VE7CC and the Sh/filter commands works fine here.

Thanks,

Doug - W7DRM

User avatar
HB9VQQ
Log4OM Beta Team
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 21:19
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by HB9VQQ » 26 Jan 2020, 08:55

Hi Doug,

the resolution of the video is 1080p, HD resolution. You can take any cluster and any command same effect.
If I disconnect and reconnect the "Send command" works again for a while but then all of a sudden no output when you hit the button. I can replicate this issue every time after disconnect/connect and wait for some time.

Just cosmetics, nothing critical.

73
Roland
Flex 6600 - Spiderbeam

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2542
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Cluster send command not working

Post by IW3HMH » 26 Jan 2020, 14:55

Checking
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

Post Reply