Shutdown error

V2 error reports
Post Reply
User avatar
VK4FI
Novice Class
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 Aug 2017, 06:10
Location: Highfields, Queensland, AUSTRALIA (QG52XM)
Contact:

Shutdown error

Post by VK4FI » 05 Jun 2020, 20:00

Good Morning,

I have been running V2 for a few weeks now and have been having the attached error when closing the program. It just sits at this screen and will not progress.

I am using the program with a Yaesu FT-991-A and using Omni-rig, using version 2.6.1.0

Any assistance or ideas would be great,

thanks
de
Steve - VK4FI
Close error.png
Close error.png (21.33 KiB) Viewed 340 times
________________________
Steven Dudley
VK4FI
Highfields Queensland AUSTRALIA

Royal Australian Corps of Signals (Retired)
"Certa Cito"

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7246
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Shutdown error

Post by G4POP » 05 Jun 2020, 21:15

Have you got LOTW auto upload on closing selected or any other auto upload?
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
VK4FI
Novice Class
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 Aug 2017, 06:10
Location: Highfields, Queensland, AUSTRALIA (QG52XM)
Contact:

Re: Shutdown error

Post by VK4FI » 06 Jun 2020, 04:56

yes I have, is that the problem?
________________________
Steven Dudley
VK4FI
Highfields Queensland AUSTRALIA

Royal Australian Corps of Signals (Retired)
"Certa Cito"

User avatar
VK7XX
Old Man
Posts: 372
Joined: 24 Jan 2013, 04:07
Location: Planet Earth on Tasmania Island
Contact:

Re: Shutdown error

Post by VK7XX » 06 Jun 2020, 05:27

VK4FI wrote:
06 Jun 2020, 04:56
yes I have, is that the problem?

Its not really a problem as such Steven but, it can take a minute or three to complete the process before that close down window go's away.

John

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7246
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Shutdown error

Post by G4POP » 06 Jun 2020, 06:47

VK4FI wrote:
06 Jun 2020, 04:56
yes I have, is that the problem?
Sometimes the upload to LOTW can take some time because LOTW gets busy, so it depends how long the message remains on screen

If the message never disappears then disable the auto LOTW upload and see if that resolves it and let me know the outcome
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
VK4FI
Novice Class
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 Aug 2017, 06:10
Location: Highfields, Queensland, AUSTRALIA (QG52XM)
Contact:

Re: Shutdown error

Post by VK4FI » 06 Jun 2020, 18:51

Hi Terry,

I have tried it with LOTW upload on close selected and it never disappeared. I even left it for several hours.

If I turn that option off it closes correctly.

Thanks
Steve
________________________
Steven Dudley
VK4FI
Highfields Queensland AUSTRALIA

Royal Australian Corps of Signals (Retired)
"Certa Cito"

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7246
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Shutdown error

Post by G4POP » 06 Jun 2020, 19:08

VK4FI wrote:
06 Jun 2020, 18:51
Hi Terry,

I have tried it with LOTW upload on close selected and it never disappeared. I even left it for several hours.

If I turn that option off it closes correctly.

Thanks
Steve
Set the log mode to Trace in the help menu

Set upload on close down for LOTW

Close the program

Reopen log4om and EMAIL ME THE LOG FILE DO NOT POST IT HERE

my email is g4pop (at) arrl.net
73 Terry G4POP

VE2ESF
Novice Class
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Jun 2020, 19:38

Re: Shutdown error

Post by VE2ESF » 08 Jun 2020, 18:02

Hello Terry,

It would seem that I have the same problem or a very similar one as the one presented in this post. I tried the suggested corrections but the Log4OM has still some difficulty to shut down. Thinking that upgrading from 2.6.1 to 2.7.0 would solve the problem, I've upgraded the software to no avail...

I'm a new Ham Radio operator so this is kind of new to me but I work hard to try to keep up...

PC is a Dell Inpiron 1520 with 2 Gb of RAM, Windows 7 32 bit Family version. I'm trying to setup WSJT-X, Omni-Rig, GridTracker and Log4OM 2 to work together. The rig is a Kenwood TS-590S linked to the computer by a UBS cable. To date, I have about 600 QSOs that I've made exclusively with WSJT-X and manually transferred them to QRZ, EqsL and LotW. I use the Dimension 4 software to keep the internal clock synchronized.


Could you offer some insights on what to do ?


Thank you for your precious help.

Roger
VE2ESF
Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Post Reply