Page 1 of 3

Retain this setting?

Posted: 02 Nov 2018, 14:38
by kd0zv
Is there any way to retain this setting (and others)?

I normally use the F9 cluster in the main window but also open the cluster and use removed worked countries so I have a warning that something is new.

So I have to go in and scroll through the tabs changing the settings on both cluster windows.

Just remembering the "By LOTW not received" would be a big help.

Rich
kd0zv

Re: Retain this setting?

Posted: 02 Nov 2018, 14:45
by G4POP
Did you try the 'Save settings' button at the bottom right - Looks like a floppy disk?

See the screen shot you posted - Works for me!

Re: Retain this setting?

Posted: 02 Nov 2018, 14:55
by kd0zv
Oh geez.

I need to call in stupid today.

Thanks Terry.

Rich

Re: Retain this setting?

Posted: 02 Nov 2018, 15:37
by kd0zv
PS: part of my troubleshooting issue is that it takes a while for the settings kick in when you first start up. When my cluster starts it shows everything even though you have removed worked countries checked. Now that I understand that its not a problem. But I was messing with things before it shook out.

Re: Retain this setting?

Posted: 02 Nov 2018, 15:59
by G4POP
With my Intel i5 computer running Windows 10 it's almost instantaneous by the time you blink the filters have worked.

Check your internet speed and ensure nothing is slowing your pc down

Re: Retain this setting?

Posted: 02 Nov 2018, 16:04
by kd0zv
Its not a big deal.

The shack PC is fast. i7-4790 with 32 gig of RAM and SSD drives. 125mb internet.

Just takes a few seconds before the worked countries drop off. No big deal.

Re: Retain this setting?

Posted: 12 Nov 2018, 18:21
by kd0zv
Might not be a speed related issue. But noticed I have to toggle the removed worked bands off and back on before it functions.

Here is video.

http://iowawebhosting.com/cluster.mp4

Re: Retain this setting?

Posted: 13 Nov 2018, 20:16
by G4POP
kd0zv wrote:
12 Nov 2018, 18:21
Might not be a speed related issue. But noticed I have to toggle the removed worked bands off and back on before it functions.

Here is video.

http://iowawebhosting.com/cluster.mp4
I still cant replicate this no matter what I try!

What version of Log4OM are you using? (Help/About)

Re: Retain this setting?

Posted: 13 Nov 2018, 20:17
by kd0zv
Terry its 1.34.0.0

It does not happen all the time. But often.

Rich

Re: Retain this setting?

Posted: 13 Nov 2018, 20:34
by G4POP
kd0zv wrote:
13 Nov 2018, 20:17
Terry its 1.34.0.0

It does not happen all the time. But often.

Rich
What cluster are you using?