Page 1 of 3

VHF Frequency - Out Of Band ???

Posted: 07 Oct 2018, 07:31
by ON7CL
Hello FM,

When I enter manually my SAT qso's on 144Mhz, the prog says "out of band" . My cat reading is suspended for manual log entry.

When I enter other Frequency like 14260 it saying 20m band.

What I'm I doing wrong ?

Thanks for reply.

Rudi / ON7CL

Re: VHF Frequency - Out Of Band ???

Posted: 07 Oct 2018, 08:10
by G4POP
Should enter all numerals like 145700 not 14570 in first field of frequency and hz in second field of Frequency

So 145700.555 should be 145700 in first field and 555 in second hz field

Do not enter the decimal point so not 145.700 just 145700, the decimal point is added automatically.


Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (14.5 KiB) Viewed 829 times

Re: VHF Frequency - Out Of Band ???

Posted: 07 Oct 2018, 08:23
by ON7CL
Hi Terry,

Here my screen shot.

73 - Rudi

Re: VHF Frequency - Out Of Band ???

Posted: 07 Oct 2018, 08:49
by G4POP
Did you 'Suspend CAT control' from the settings menu?

Re: VHF Frequency - Out Of Band ???

Posted: 07 Oct 2018, 08:57
by ON7CL
Yes cat control suspended.

Re: VHF Frequency - Out Of Band ???

Posted: 07 Oct 2018, 09:02
by G4POP
What version of Log4OM?

Re: VHF Frequency - Out Of Band ???

Posted: 07 Oct 2018, 09:04
by ON7CL
Version 1.33.1.0

Re: VHF Frequency - Out Of Band ???

Posted: 07 Oct 2018, 09:05
by G4POP
I just emailed you

Re: VHF Frequency - Out Of Band ???

Posted: 12 Oct 2018, 15:21
by ON7CL
Hi,

Just uploaded to version 1.34 and still the same problem.

73 - Rudi

Re: VHF Frequency - Out Of Band ???

Posted: 12 Oct 2018, 15:30
by G4POP
What region is selected in the option/station info tab?