Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
KD0SGX
Advanced Class
Posts: 31
Joined: 03 Feb 2016, 17:04

Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Post by KD0SGX » 03 Feb 2016, 23:20

After some time, hour or maybe less. It seems when double clicking on cluster to change band/freq only the mode ssb/cw will change not the freq or band. To fix it , I have to open omnirig settings and click ok (see photo below) and then it works like it should.

Wondering if anyone may know a proper fix to this issue. Only when using omnirig , does not happen with HRD and or DXlabs.
Thanks and I am really loving this great program.
Capture1.JPG
Capture1.JPG (97.64 KiB) Viewed 2930 times
KD0SGX Minnesota, USA-MIKE

KD0SGX
Advanced Class
Posts: 31
Joined: 03 Feb 2016, 17:04

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Post by KD0SGX » 04 Feb 2016, 00:51

Ohh I should note we are both using windows 10 and my buddy who also just installed it and has a ic-746 pro using omnirig also has the same issues... Maybe a windows thing??
KD0SGX Minnesota, USA-MIKE

User avatar
W7DRM
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 787
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 19:44

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Post by W7DRM » 04 Feb 2016, 00:53

Hi,

You have found the work around for this issue! Others have reported it in this thread - viewtopic.php?f=7&t=2073 but only some of us have this issue. I have reported this in our Mantis bug tracking system. Hopefully Daniele can find the cause.

Doug - W7DRM

KD0SGX
Advanced Class
Posts: 31
Joined: 03 Feb 2016, 17:04

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Post by KD0SGX » 04 Feb 2016, 04:46

I have also noticed every time you hit save anywhere in the Log4OM the omnirig and Log4om disconnect. Just clicking on the headphones and ok. Will get you going again. FYI.. THIS seems not transceiver specific.
KD0SGX Minnesota, USA-MIKE

User avatar
ac5aa
Old Man
Posts: 113
Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 19:45
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Post by ac5aa » 04 Feb 2016, 15:22

Thanks for posting this - your workaround is easier than mine (restart everything! - SmartSDR and Log4OM).

73, Duane
73, Duane AC5AA

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7168
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Post by G4POP » 04 Feb 2016, 15:26

Even with the help of users logfiles we are unable to replicate this issue
73 Terry G4POP

KD0SGX
Advanced Class
Posts: 31
Joined: 03 Feb 2016, 17:04

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Post by KD0SGX » 04 Feb 2016, 18:24

Terry,

If you go into settings and or hit the save icon...then click on cluster spots it will still change rig freq?

Mike
KD0SGX Minnesota, USA-MIKE

G4AON
Advanced Class
Posts: 84
Joined: 15 Oct 2015, 21:19

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Post by G4AON » 04 Feb 2016, 20:49

My K3 probably has the same issue with Log4OM/Omnirig, after an hour or so, clicking on a cluster spot puts the spot frequency into the log but doesn't change the radio frequency.

It looks like the problem is quite widespread.

73 Dave

KD0SGX
Advanced Class
Posts: 31
Joined: 03 Feb 2016, 17:04

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Post by KD0SGX » 04 Feb 2016, 21:07

Glad I could help some get by having to reset the whole program. Two simple clicks seems to get around this issue. ;) ;)
KD0SGX Minnesota, USA-MIKE

User avatar
IW3HMH
Site Admin
Posts: 2644
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:20
Location: Quarto d'Altino - Venezia (ITA)
Contact:

Re: Omnirig Times out- Flex3000 Power sdr- Frequency stops responding.

Post by IW3HMH » 05 Feb 2016, 17:41

i'm trying to get rid of that issue... it's really random
Daniele Pistollato - IW3HMH

Post Reply