LOG4OM/fLDIGI and digimaster pro 3

Regarding connecting to external program's.
Post Reply
User avatar
m0pkz
Advanced Class
Posts: 37
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 05:49
Contact:

LOG4OM/fLDIGI and digimaster pro 3

Post by m0pkz » 18 Feb 2016, 11:55

Hi everybody,

Could somebody help me setup digimaster pro3 to send cw correctly via fldigi?
Can it be done straight in fldigi....not sure if supports winkeyer?

Regards, Kes.
Rigs: FLEX-6300 Ant: 6 band hexbeam (by SP7IDX).
http://m0pkz.co.uk/

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7471
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: LOG4OM/fLDIGI and digimaster pro 3

Post by G4POP » 18 Feb 2016, 15:29

m0pkz wrote:Could somebody help me setup digimaster pro3 to send cw correctly via fldigi?
Can it be done straight in fldigi....not sure if supports winkeyer
FLDigi does not incorporate a Winkeyer but we do have that feature in log4OM so why not use our Winkeyer?

I have a G4ZLP Pro Three and the Winkeyer works fine with Log4OM as do all the other Pro Three features
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
m0pkz
Advanced Class
Posts: 37
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 05:49
Contact:

Re: LOG4OM/fLDIGI and digimaster pro 3

Post by m0pkz » 18 Feb 2016, 16:06

Will try tonight! Thank you Terry!
Rigs: FLEX-6300 Ant: 6 band hexbeam (by SP7IDX).
http://m0pkz.co.uk/

User avatar
m0pkz
Advanced Class
Posts: 37
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 05:49
Contact:

Re: LOG4OM/fLDIGI and digimaster pro 3

Post by m0pkz » 19 Feb 2016, 07:50

Terry! It's works perfectly!
Just couple things...maybe I missed something...
1. How to make winkeyer start automatically? As after closing log4om winkeyer needs starting again?
2.
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (11.4 KiB) Viewed 3959 times
Once started winkeyer this icon not appears on the menu? I'm using the latest log4om version.

With regards, Kes.
Rigs: FLEX-6300 Ant: 6 band hexbeam (by SP7IDX).
http://m0pkz.co.uk/

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7471
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: LOG4OM/fLDIGI and digimaster pro 3

Post by G4POP » 19 Feb 2016, 09:46

No you cannot start Winkeyer automatically when the program starts

The icon is strange I don't have that after starting Winkeyer, I just get the green active Winkeyer LED on the bottom bar - Seems like a legacy from an older version. Perhaps an uninstall/reinstall will get rid of it?
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
m0pkz
Advanced Class
Posts: 37
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 05:49
Contact:

Re: LOG4OM/fLDIGI and digimaster pro 3

Post by m0pkz » 19 Feb 2016, 10:14

Ok Thank you Terry!
Rigs: FLEX-6300 Ant: 6 band hexbeam (by SP7IDX).
http://m0pkz.co.uk/

WB4IT
Novice Class
Posts: 14
Joined: 07 Sep 2013, 15:11

Re: LOG4OM/fLDIGI and digimaster pro 3

Post by WB4IT » 29 Mar 2016, 23:27

Would it be possible to bring back the Winkeyer icon on the toolbar? In previous versions, I remember it being there, but I didn't have a Winkeyer. Now that I have one, I wish the icon was back.

Post Reply