LOTW "Select Required"

General discussions about Log4OM features
WA2SQQ
Old Man
Posts: 104
Joined: 16 Feb 2015, 20:13
Location: New Jersey US

LOTW "Select Required"

Post by WA2SQQ » 07 Dec 2018, 20:32

Just made about 10 contacts and attempted to upload them to LOTW.
Selected "QSL tools"/"QSL Managemenmt"/"LOTW"/and "Select Required"

It only shows 3 QSO's - two from 2016 and one from 1971.
EQSL works fine
It looks like the link to the database is broken or changed?
What setting determines where Select Required looks to?
BTW, If I look at Recent QSO's, all my contacts are there.

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5555
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: LOTW "Select Required"

Post by G4POP » 07 Dec 2018, 20:46

There is a new user selection in the options to choose what the result of select required does, r requested or n no
73 Terry G4POP

WA2SQQ
Old Man
Posts: 104
Joined: 16 Feb 2015, 20:13
Location: New Jersey US

Re: LOTW "Select Required"

Post by WA2SQQ » 07 Dec 2018, 22:27

Thanks very much, I’ll check it! I appreciate the fast response.

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5555
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: LOTW "Select Required"

Post by G4POP » 07 Dec 2018, 23:23

This is the Options tag, I will amend the user guide when I have time


Required.jpg
Required.jpg (133.33 KiB) Viewed 831 times
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5555
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: LOTW "Select Required"

Post by G4POP » 08 Dec 2018, 10:12

User guide is now updated and can be downloaded via the Log4OM help menu
73 Terry G4POP

WA2SQQ
Old Man
Posts: 104
Joined: 16 Feb 2015, 20:13
Location: New Jersey US

Re: LOTW "Select Required"

Post by WA2SQQ » 08 Dec 2018, 15:42

Found it, working fine - many thanks

ai4gk
Novice Class
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 May 2013, 03:09
Location: Palm Bay, Florida USA

Re: LOTW "Select Required"

Post by ai4gk » 06 Jan 2019, 19:20

Hello Terry,

I've looked over the manual. I'm probably having a Stupid Moment :oops: , but I can't figure out R-Required and N-No. I end up with L4OM wanting to upload my entire log, even though I might have only one or two QSOs to send. All I want to do is have it automatically upload my QSOs from the current session, whether it be one or 100. How do I do that?

Thanks and 73,

Dan AI4GK

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5555
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: LOTW "Select Required"

Post by G4POP » 07 Jan 2019, 13:04

ai4gk wrote:
06 Jan 2019, 19:20
Hello Terry,

I've looked over the manual. I'm probably having a Stupid Moment :oops: , but I can't figure out R-Required and N-No. I end up with L4OM wanting to upload my entire log, even though I might have only one or two QSOs to send. All I want to do is have it automatically upload my QSOs from the current session, whether it be one or 100. How do I do that?

Thanks and 73,

Dan AI4GK
How are the QSO's marked for LOTW upload in your logbook they will either be R- Requested or N-No


Select whichever way they are marked in the options/External logs window and check the 'Automatic upload' check box


Now any QSO's that have not been uloaded will be uploaded when you close Log4OM - You will be prompted to click the upload button
73 Terry G4POP

ai4gk
Novice Class
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 May 2013, 03:09
Location: Palm Bay, Florida USA

Re: LOTW "Select Required"

Post by ai4gk » 08 Jan 2019, 01:21

Thanks! That explains it a bit. :D 73.

ai4gk
Novice Class
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 May 2013, 03:09
Location: Palm Bay, Florida USA

Re: LOTW "Select Required"

Post by ai4gk » 09 Jan 2019, 20:18

Okay, I did it. Now, when it does an upload, will it change the Sent status to Yes?

Post Reply