Distance

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Post Reply
snet0311
Novice Class
Posts: 15
Joined: 02 Feb 2019, 09:40

Distance

Post by snet0311 » 15 Apr 2019, 17:58

The Distance is shown always with "Km 325" for all german stations.
What is wrong?

Cheers,
Stefan - Df6vi

User avatar
W7DRM
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 552
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 19:44

Re: Distance

Post by W7DRM » 15 Apr 2019, 23:32

Hello Stefan,

When you enter a call into the callsign field, Log4OM uses the grid supplied by the External Source you have selected in the Settings 1 tab to provide grid information. If there is no grid info for that call with the source you have selected, then Log4OM calculates the distance based on the center of the country. Which would result in some or all German stations being the same distance from your QTH.

It could be that you have selected QRZ.com as your External source, and unless you have a paid subscription with QRZ, they will not provide any grid info for external lookups, thus all distances would be to the center of the country. If this is the case, recommend getting a paid subscription to QRZ,com, OR using HamQTH as your external source, as they provide all info including grid without a paid subscription.

I hope that helps.

73,

Doug - W7DRM

snet0311
Novice Class
Posts: 15
Joined: 02 Feb 2019, 09:40

Re: Distance

Post by snet0311 » 16 Apr 2019, 07:47

Hi Doug,

thank‘s for your detailed explanation. That helped!
Unfortunately hamQth isn‘t so popular worldwide. So, there are not really many hits, especially when looking for the grids. Pity, that there is no option to combine both sources, or have a implemented World Atlas.

Cheers from Munich,

Stefan

Post Reply