OMNIRIG and IC 7300 HELP

Need help? - Post here and we will find a solution for you.
Alex
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Sep 2016, 14:44

OMNIRIG and IC 7300 HELP

Post by Alex » 11 Sep 2016, 15:36

Hi All,
Running with the OmniRIG RIG 1 is ok running with my FT1000D
BUT CANNOT FIND THE IC-7300 ON THE LIST???
Please Help.
Do I have to uninstall the Omnirig Prog I already have and reinstall the new prog?
Also can't seem to find the correct file.
Regards,
Tex :cry: :cry:

VA3AG
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 284
Joined: 22 Jan 2013, 07:20
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: OMNIRIG and IC 7300 HELP

Post by VA3AG » 11 Sep 2016, 17:57

Alex wrote:Hi All,
Running with the OmniRIG RIG 1 is ok running with my FT1000D
BUT CANNOT FIND THE IC-7300 ON THE LIST???
Please Help.
Do I have to uninstall the Omnirig Prog I already have and reinstall the new prog?
Also can't seem to find the correct file.
Regards,
Tex :cry: :cry:
Hi Alex:

The IC 7300 is a new rig and it will not be on the list. Please try the file for the IC-7410, it should work ok.

73
and good luck
Aldo VA3AG

Alex
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Sep 2016, 14:44

Re: OMNIRIG and IC 7300 HELP

Post by Alex » 11 Sep 2016, 21:51

Hi Aldo,
Will do thanks very much,
Tex VK1TX :D

osros
Novice Class
Posts: 13
Joined: 12 Sep 2016, 01:38

Re: OMNIRIG and IC 7300 HELP

Post by osros » 12 Sep 2016, 01:57

There is A 7300 file its on the Omnirig DL page INI files.

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7723
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: OMNIRIG and IC 7300 HELP

Post by G4POP » 13 Sep 2016, 10:54

Download the latest rig.ini from the Omnirig download page and overwrite the one on your computer with it - Then you will have a IC7300 ini file
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
TEX
Novice Class
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Sep 2016, 03:52
Location: CANBERRA ACT

Re: OMNIRIG and IC 7300 HELP

Post by TEX » 26 Sep 2016, 04:52

Still no LUCK!
My Log4OM will not recognize the IC-7300 !
I am using the USB port and have downloaded the Icom driver
Still will not work.
What am I doing wrong?
using the Usb lead etc.
Has anyone else had this problem?
:cry:

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7723
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: OMNIRIG and IC 7300 HELP

Post by G4POP » 26 Sep 2016, 07:46

TEX wrote:Still no LUCK!
My Log4OM will not recognize the IC-7300 !
I am using the USB port and have downloaded the Icom driver
Still will not work.
What am I doing wrong?
using the Usb lead etc.
Has anyone else had this problem?
:cry:

Please clarify

Are you saying that you don't see a 7300 listed in the Omnirig rig list?

Or

You see the radio listed in the Omnirig rig list but can't connect to your radio?
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
TEX
Novice Class
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Sep 2016, 03:52
Location: CANBERRA ACT

Re: OMNIRIG and IC 7300 HELP

Post by TEX » 27 Sep 2016, 13:37

ITS the Later: "You see the radio listed in the Omnirig rig list but can't connect to your radio?"
Is there a setting that I am not doing? My FT1000D works fine on RIG1 and am trying to connect with the RIG2 function.

K7PT
Old Man
Posts: 726
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 13:54

Re: OMNIRIG and IC 7300 HELP

Post by K7PT » 27 Sep 2016, 15:53

Hi Tex,
We would greatly appreciate to know your call sign. Please! :?:
K7PT-Chuck "#1 Top of the Honor Roll"

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7723
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: OMNIRIG and IC 7300 HELP

Post by G4POP » 27 Sep 2016, 18:28

TEX wrote:ITS the Later: "You see the radio listed in the Omnirig rig list but can't connect to your radio?"
Is there a setting that I am not doing? My FT1000D works fine on RIG1 and am trying to connect with the RIG2 function.
With the Icom it is imperative that you DO NOT connect the radio to the computer before installing the Icom drivers.

If you did this then you need to disconnect the radio, uninstall the Icom drivers and ten reboot your computer and reinstall the drivers before connecting the radio.

I and three of my friends are all using IC7300's with Log4OM and Omnirig without issue so its either the above issue or you have a mismatch between the radio settings and those you set in Omnirig
73 Terry G4POP

Post Reply