Locator (Grid Square) not being saved

Yes, sometimes it happens... Please report any bugs here
Post Reply
User avatar
VK7XX
Old Man
Posts: 327
Joined: 24 Jan 2013, 04:07
Location: Planet Earth on Tasmania Island
Contact:

Locator (Grid Square) not being saved

Post by VK7XX » 06 Aug 2014, 02:44

On the main logging page, just to the left of the frequency readout is a 'Locator' box. Occasionally I work stations where this box is empty. Part of the exchange when working JT65 is that the station sends their locator. (4 characters) Whenever this box is empty, I manually type in the information however, when I then 'save' the contact, the grid square column (recent qso) does not get filled. I then have to manually edit the contact and add in the grid sq once again.

regards
John

User avatar
G4POP
Moderator
Posts: 5625
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Locator (Grid Square) not being saved

Post by G4POP » 06 Aug 2014, 06:57

John
I can confirm this is a bug only found when entering 4 digit locators manually, and I will report this immediately

However if I log with JTAlert automatically then the 4 digit locator is saved OK, suggest that you uses JTAlert with whatever JT65 software you are using until we fix this bug
73 Terry G4POP

User avatar
VK7XX
Old Man
Posts: 327
Joined: 24 Jan 2013, 04:07
Location: Planet Earth on Tasmania Island
Contact:

Re: Locator (Grid Square) not being saved

Post by VK7XX » 07 Aug 2014, 04:45

Thanks Terry. I use JTalert, but do not use the logging side of it.. I prefer to enter stuff in to my log myself.... I can handle the bug until its fixed, no prob. Main thing is, that it has been reported.

thanks again

John

Post Reply