Export ADIF from menu

V2 error reports
g0ggg
Novice Class
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 17:41

Export ADIF from menu

Post by g0ggg » 18 Jan 2020, 13:56

Looks like a strange bug, initial V1 was imported via Import ADIF.

I've add a few FT8 QSOs via gridtracker which look ok in Recent QSO's view.

But when a Export ADIF is generated whether Full or Standard the log shows no error, but the generated file does not include any of the QSO created in V2. The QSO count looks good and log indicates all QSOs are loaded
exportADIF.JPG
exportADIF.JPG (168.99 KiB) Viewed 876 times
This could be important if the function is used for backup.

Thanks very impressive software

User avatar
NN7D
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 788
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 19:44

Re: Export ADIF from menu

Post by NN7D » 19 Jan 2020, 03:33

Are you running 2.0.0.0 or 2.0.1.0? If the former, suggest you try the hotfix - 2.0.1.0. Available on the Log4OM website.

Thanks,

Doug
W7DRM

g0ggg
Novice Class
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 17:41

Re: Export ADIF from menu

Post by g0ggg » 19 Jan 2020, 11:27

Thanks I'll test hotfix using 2.0.0.0 and report back

Cheers Neil

g0ggg
Novice Class
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 17:41

Re: Export ADIF from menu

Post by g0ggg » 19 Jan 2020, 12:02

HI Doug,
Problem is still present on v4.0.1.0, using sql-lite from v4.0.0.0 base build.

The initial dataload from LOG4OM V1 V1.4, these are being seen by exports.

Later QSO created by xfer from mshv & Gridtracker along with manual entry within V4.0.0.0 are not picked up'
Although the database entry with Previous QSO Tab looks good.

I'm only using V2 in test not Live so I can do any testing you like.

Overall it looking great, thanks for great work

Neil

g0ggg
Novice Class
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 17:41

Re: Export ADIF from menu

Post by g0ggg » 19 Jan 2020, 14:57

Further test I download via Import ADIF a few QSOs and created manual QSO using v2.0.1.0 all appear ok in Previous QSO Tab
The Export ADIF contents remained as before, definitely regenerated the file indicated created under v2.0.1.0

Thanks Neil

g0ggg
Novice Class
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 17:41

Re: Export ADIF from menu

Post by g0ggg » 19 Jan 2020, 17:49

Hi Doug,
I've just checked automatic backup file, none of the new QSOs after the initial load are included.
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (85.68 KiB) Viewed 815 times
I hope this is just a funny issue with my load, otherwise you have a bigger problem.

Neil

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7470
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Export ADIF from menu

Post by G4POP » 19 Jan 2020, 18:24

I cannot emulate this as you can see below same QSO count in ADIF master for an exported ADIF as that in Log4OM

Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (242.58 KiB) Viewed 808 times

I think you need to send us a support request as your the only person that appears to have this issue
73 Terry G4POP

g0ggg
Novice Class
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 17:41

Re: Export ADIF from menu

Post by g0ggg » 20 Jan 2020, 07:18

Hi Terry
It does not cause me a problem I'm only testing for future use, but I thought you should know that in my case the backup is not good.

I'll uninstall everything and test again under 4.0.1.0, I'll keep the database and json config for while, I can give you access to onedrive files, just in case it is experienced by others. (email: g0ggg@yahoo.co.uk)

Once I ve fully tested under the latest release I'll report back.

thanks neil

User avatar
G4POP
Log4OM Alpha Team
Posts: 7470
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 14:55
Location: Burnham on Crouch, Essex UK

Re: Export ADIF from menu

Post by G4POP » 20 Jan 2020, 07:32

Neil,
Do me a favour and open the ADIF file in AdifMaster (Its a free program) and compare the QSO count in ADIFmaster to that in Log4OM
73 Terry G4POP

g0ggg
Novice Class
Posts: 13
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 17:41

Re: Export ADIF from menu

Post by g0ggg » 20 Jan 2020, 10:51

Hi Terry,

Sorry, my mistaken I can see what is going on with ADIFmaster.

I do a lot of processing of exported ADIF files, loading into Gridtracker on V1 when an export is produced the latest QSO was alway at the top on the file. Here on V2 exported adif the initial load has the last QSO first, but any future QSOs and dataloads are added the bottom of file.

Thanks Terry & Doug

Post Reply