Page 1 of 2

Unable to enter JT65/JT9/FT8/FT4 QSO data

Posted: 16 Mar 2020, 17:04
by w9mdb
The sent and receive pulldowns don't allow for the signal reports from any WSTJ-X mode -- like -09 and 05
So can't properly enter a QSO via Log4OMV2.

de Mike W9MDB

Re: Unable to enter JT65/JT9/FT8/FT4 QSO data

Posted: 16 Mar 2020, 17:24
by DF5WW
Hi Mike,

have checked all the modes in manual mode and all showing the correct pulldown
which starts at +00 and goes up to +30 and down to -30 which are the correct reports
for those modes. As example a screenshot with FT4 but also checked JT65/JT9 and FT8.

1.png
1.png (16.69 KiB) Viewed 2013 times

By the way, are you on latest V2.4.0.0 ?

Much easier way is to log direct from WSJT-X or JTDX to Log4OM. It´s possible with and without
using JTalert. You will always hace the correct reports in Log4OM which are provided by WSJT-X
and JTDX.

;) ;)

Re: Unable to enter JT65/JT9/FT8/FT4 QSO data

Posted: 16 Mar 2020, 17:32
by w9mdb
Yes..I know that....still is a bug in Log4OMV2. Should be able to enter any QSO info possible.

Mike

Re: Unable to enter JT65/JT9/FT8/FT4 QSO data

Posted: 16 Mar 2020, 17:33
by w9mdb
Personally I'd get rid of the pulldown...completely unnecessary and faster just to type it in.

Re: Unable to enter JT65/JT9/FT8/FT4 QSO data

Posted: 16 Mar 2020, 17:43
by KI5IO
w9mdb wrote:
16 Mar 2020, 17:33
Personally I'd get rid of the pulldown...completely unnecessary and faster just to type it in.
Mike,

Have you even tried to directly type in the value? You can do that as well.

Many options here if you give it a go.

Re: Unable to enter JT65/JT9/FT8/FT4 QSO data

Posted: 16 Mar 2020, 17:48
by w9mdb
Yes...it doesn't allow you to type it in.

Mike

Re: Unable to enter JT65/JT9/FT8/FT4 QSO data

Posted: 16 Mar 2020, 18:14
by KI5IO
w9mdb wrote:
16 Mar 2020, 17:48
Yes...it doesn't allow you to type it in.

Mike
Mike,

Mine allows me type it it. I tab from call sign field and it goes to the fields and I type in the value and tab to next field and type in value.

Works very well.

I'm assuming that you are using Version 2.4.0.0 as that is what I'm currently using.

Re: Unable to enter JT65/JT9/FT8/FT4 QSO data

Posted: 16 Mar 2020, 19:26
by w9mdb
Yes....I'm running 2.4.0...and typing a number will just bring up the first value in the list that matches.

Re: Unable to enter JT65/JT9/FT8/FT4 QSO data

Posted: 16 Mar 2020, 19:43
by KI5IO
w9mdb wrote:
16 Mar 2020, 19:26
Yes....I'm running 2.4.0...and typing a number will just bring up the first value in the list that matches.
Mike,

I don't know what to tell you. I can type in the + or - and then key in the two numbers I want, hit the tab key and do similar for the next field hit the tab key and go to the start time fields.

I'm getting the numbers I'm keying in without any problem.

I'll have to say there is not any error here. It is working.

Re: Unable to enter JT65/JT9/FT8/FT4 QSO data

Posted: 17 Mar 2020, 04:54
by DF5WW
Hi Nolan,

at my side this works to with using TAB key but not if you positioning the report fields with the mouse.
If entering -01 it will stay at 00 when have a report of 00 to -09. From -/+10 it works fine here too with
mouse key positioning. But with or without a filled qso information my pulldown is working fine.

;) ;)